# Bhalura Village, Aurai, Muzaffarpur (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/muzaffarpur/aurai/bhalura/

Village · Aurai, Muzaffarpur 

# Bhalura

Bhalura is a village in Aurai sub-district of Muzaffarpur district, Bihar, PIN code **843312**. The 2011 Census counted **6,865 people in 1,362 households**, the 8th largest of 107 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 47.7%, below the sub-district's rural average of 52.4%.

- 6,865people (2011)
- 1,362households
- 47.7%literacy
- 843312PIN code

## Bhalura PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Bhalura is 843312.** Bhalura falls in Aurai sub-district, Muzaffarpur district, Bihar.

- PIN code843312
- Gram panchayatBhalura
- Community development blockAurai
- Census village code229075

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Bhalura from nearby towns?

- Aurai (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Muzaffarpur (district HQ)55 km by road
- Muzaffurpur (nearest town)55 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Bhalura?

13 services counted by the Census are inside Bhalura; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Aurai
- ○Degree college10+ km · Muzaffurpur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Muzaffurpur
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)3 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Bhalura known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 78% of the 363 hectares of village land is sown, and 122 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Bhalura

Of every 100 households in Bhalura in 2011, 0 had electricity, 12 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 65 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Bhalura · ■ Aurai rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****12%**

**18%

No toilet (open defecation) ****88%**

**81%

Tap water ****0%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****37%**

**37%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**95%

Use banking services ****43%**

**36%

Television ****4%**

**8%

Mobile phone ****65%**

**52%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****16%**

**28%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Bhalura?

■ Bhalura · ■ Aurai rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****47.7%**

**52.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****918**

**887

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1009**

**918

Working population ****30.5%**

**32.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 54.1% for men and 40.5% for women. 49% of men and 10% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 455 (22%) · **■** Farm labourers 704 (34%) · **■** Household industry 24 (1%) · **■** Other work 72 (3%) · **■** Marginal 836 (40%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Aurai

- Janarh Jiwajor Benipur8,246 people
- Bhadai7,819 people
- Basant urf Bishunpur Umapat7,636 people
- Aurai7,278 people
- Rampur6,700 people
- Kokilwara6,638 people
- Naya Goan6,313 people
- Ghanshyampur5,958 people

[All 116 villages in Aurai](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/muzaffarpur/aurai/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Bhalura?843312
- How far is Bhalura from Muzaffarpur?55 km by road
- What is the population of Bhalura?6,865 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Bhalura in?Muzaffarpur district (Aurai sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Bhalura?47.7% (Census 2011)
