# Belhwar Village, Rajnagar, Madhubani (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/madhubani/rajnagar/belhwar/

Village · Rajnagar, Madhubani 

# Belhwar

Belhwar is a village in Rajnagar sub-district of Madhubani district, Bihar, PIN code **847211**. The 2011 Census counted **6,714 people in 1,421 households**, the 15th largest of 62 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 70.8%, above the sub-district's rural average of 59.6%.

- 6,714people (2011)
- 1,421households
- 70.8%literacy
- 847211PIN code

## Belhwar PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Belhwar is 847211.** Belhwar falls in Rajnagar sub-district, Madhubani district, Bihar.

- PIN code847211
- Gram panchayatBelhwar
- Community development blockRajnagar
- Census village code220563

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Belhwar from nearby towns?

- Rajnagar (sub-district HQ)11 km by road
- Madhubani (district HQ)3 km by road
- Madhubani (nearest town)3 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Belhwar?

17 services counted by the Census are inside Belhwar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Mangarawani
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Madhubani
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Madhubani
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Public bus serviceunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)5 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Belhwar known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 95% of the 315 hectares of village land is sown, and 109 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Belhwar

Of every 100 households in Belhwar in 2011, 13 had electricity, 17 a toilet at home and 7 cooked with LPG; 33 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Belhwar · ■ Rajnagar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****13%**

**19%

Toilet within the home ****17%**

**22%

No toilet (open defecation) ****83%**

**77%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****30%**

**36%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****7%**

**8%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****64%**

**89%

Use banking services ****33%**

**44%

Television ****5%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****33%**

**51%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****47%**

**26%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Belhwar?

■ Belhwar · ■ Rajnagar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****70.8%**

**59.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****919**

**931

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****949**

**931

Working population ****33.5%**

**32.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 79.2% for men and 61.5% for women. 48% of men and 18% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 309 (14%) · **■** Farm labourers 288 (13%) · **■** Household industry 60 (3%) · **■** Other work 439 (20%) · **■** Marginal 1,153 (51%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Rajnagar

- Baht simar7,376 people
- Chichrikanungoe7,300 people
- Rampatti7,147 people
- Pilakhwar6,720 people
- Mahinathpur5,552 people
- Raghuni Dehat5,225 people
- Bheria Bishunpur4,857 people
- Beraghat4,512 people

[All 63 villages in Rajnagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/madhubani/rajnagar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Belhwar?847211
- How far is Belhwar from Madhubani?3 km by road
- What is the population of Belhwar?6,714 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Belhwar in?Madhubani district (Rajnagar sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Belhwar?70.8% (Census 2011)
