# Siswar Village, Phulparas, Madhubani (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/madhubani/phulparas/siswar/

Village · Phulparas, Madhubani 

# Siswar

Siswar is a village in Phulparas sub-district of Madhubani district, Bihar, PIN code **847409**. The 2011 Census counted **9,441 people in 1,760 households**, the 6th largest of 40 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 60.5%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 59.3%.

- 9,441people (2011)
- 1,760households
- 60.5%literacy
- 847409PIN code

## Siswar PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Siswar is 847409.** Siswar falls in Phulparas sub-district, Madhubani district, Bihar.

- PIN code847409
- Gram panchayatSiswar
- Community development blockPhulparas
- Census village code220095

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Siswar from nearby towns?

- Phulparas (sub-district HQ)9 km by road
- Madhubani (district HQ)50 km by road
- Ghoghardiha (nearest town)18 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Siswar?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Siswar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Phulparas
- ○Degree college10+ km · Ghohardih
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Madhubani
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)2 h summer · 3 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Siswar known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 79% of the 819 hectares of village land is sown, and 249 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Siswar

Of every 100 households in Siswar in 2011, 22 had electricity, 26 a toilet at home and 5 cooked with LPG; 60 had a mobile phone, 9 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Siswar · ■ Phulparas rural average

Electricity for lighting ****22%**

**6%

Toilet within the home ****26%**

**11%

No toilet (open defecation) ****72%**

**88%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****54%**

**38%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****5%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****94%**

**95%

Use banking services ****41%**

**35%

Television ****12%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****60%**

**52%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****9%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****14%**

**26%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Siswar?

■ Siswar · ■ Phulparas rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****60.5%**

**59.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****936**

**925

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****934**

**909

Working population ****39.5%**

**43.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 71.8% for men and 48.5% for women. 51% of men and 27% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,310 (35%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,337 (36%) · **■** Household industry 12 (0%) · **■** Other work 212 (6%) · **■** Marginal 859 (23%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Phulparas

- Kala Patti11,314 people
- Gohuma Bairia10,514 people
- Phulparas10,358 people
- Ramnagar10,072 people
- Saini8,601 people
- Sugapatti7,533 people
- Dhanouja7,129 people
- Sijaulia6,839 people

[All 42 villages in Phulparas](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/madhubani/phulparas/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Siswar?847409
- How far is Siswar from Madhubani?50 km by road
- What is the population of Siswar?9,441 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Siswar in?Madhubani district (Phulparas sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Siswar?60.5% (Census 2011)
