# Sarabe Village, Khajauli, Madhubani (Bihar) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/madhubani/khajauli/sarabe/

Village · Khajauli, Madhubani 

# Sarabe

Sarabe is a village in Khajauli sub-district of Madhubani district, Bihar, PIN code **847228**. The 2011 Census counted **5,558 people in 1,138 households**, the 9th largest of 32 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 61.6%, above the sub-district's rural average of 59.6%.

- 5,558people (2011)
- 1,138households
- 61.6%literacy
- 847228PIN code

## Sarabe PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Sarabe is 847228.** Sarabe falls in Khajauli sub-district, Madhubani district, Bihar.

- PIN code847228
- Gram panchayatSarabe
- Community development blockKhajauli
- Census village code220204

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Sarabe from nearby towns?

- Khajauli (sub-district HQ)7 km by road
- Madhubani (district HQ)15 km by road
- Jainagar (nearest town)10 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Sarabe?

12 services counted by the Census are inside Sarabe; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Datwar
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Jainagar
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Madhubani
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shopunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps
- Electricity (2011)2 h summer · 1 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Sarabe known for?

The main crops are **paddy and wheat**. About 64% of the 529 hectares of village land is sown, and 109 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Sarabe

Of every 100 households in Sarabe in 2011, 13 had electricity, 27 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 59 had a mobile phone, 12 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Sarabe · ■ Khajauli rural average

Electricity for lighting ****13%**

**9%

Toilet within the home ****27%**

**18%

No toilet (open defecation) ****66%**

**81%

Tap water ****2%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****46%**

**32%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****93%**

**96%

Use banking services ****37%**

**42%

Television ****16%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****59%**

**50%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****12%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****24%**

**23%

Own their home ****94%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sarabe?

■ Sarabe · ■ Khajauli rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****61.6%**

**59.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****975**

**909

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****983**

**931

Working population ****33.8%**

**37.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 70.3% for men and 52.7% for women. 48% of men and 19% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 541 (29%) · **■** Farm labourers 810 (43%) · **■** Household industry 27 (1%) · **■** Other work 230 (12%) · **■** Marginal 269 (14%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Khajauli

- Kanhauli8,145 people
- Suki6,956 people
- Lachhmipur6,288 people
- Rasidpur6,191 people
- Datwar5,425 people
- Beta Kakarghati5,329 people
- Kormauli4,318 people
- Biraul4,230 people

[All 32 villages in Khajauli](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/madhubani/khajauli/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Sarabe?847228
- How far is Sarabe from Madhubani?15 km by road
- What is the population of Sarabe?5,558 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sarabe in?Madhubani district (Khajauli sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Sarabe?61.6% (Census 2011)
