# Malmal Village, Kaluahi, Madhubani (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/madhubani/kaluahi/malmal/

Village · Kaluahi, Madhubani 

# Malmal

Malmal is a village in Kaluahi sub-district of Madhubani district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **25,101 people in 4,665 households**, the 1st largest of 18 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 53.2%, below the sub-district's rural average of 59.5%.

- 25,101people (2011)
- 4,665households
- 53.2%literacy
- 923females per 1,000 males

## Malmal PIN code and other codes

Malmal falls in Kaluahi sub-district, Madhubani district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatMalmal
- Community development blockKaluahi
- Census village code220232

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Malmal from nearby towns?

- Kaluahi (sub-district HQ)6 km by road
- Madhubani (district HQ)18 km by road
- Madhubani (nearest town)18 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Malmal?

23 services counted by the Census are inside Malmal; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 8 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 2 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Madhubani
- ○Degree college10+ km · Danbhanga
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Darbhanga
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 5 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Malmal known for?

The main crops are **paddy, wheat and maize**. About 75% of the 1,628 hectares of village land is sown, and 457 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Malmal

Of every 100 households in Malmal in 2011, 11 had electricity, 25 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 62 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 3 a car.

■ Malmal · ■ Kaluahi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****11%**

**11%

Toilet within the home ****25%**

**22%

No toilet (open defecation) ****74%**

**77%

Tap water ****4%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****36%**

**36%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****89%**

**93%

Use banking services ****23%**

**34%

Television ****6%**

**8%

Mobile phone ****62%**

**56%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****3%**

**1%

None of these assets ****23%**

**26%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Malmal?

■ Malmal · ■ Kaluahi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****53.2%**

**59.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****923**

**932

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****946**

**930

Working population ****32.4%**

**31.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 62.3% for men and 43.3% for women. 48% of men and 16% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,049 (13%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,454 (30%) · **■** Household industry 405 (5%) · **■** Other work 1,079 (13%) · **■** Marginal 3,136 (39%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kaluahi

- Harpur17,957 people
- Kalikapur10,717 people
- Pursaulia10,670 people
- Nararh9,824 people

[All 20 villages in Kaluahi](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/madhubani/kaluahi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Malmal from Madhubani?18 km by road
- What is the population of Malmal?25,101 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Malmal in?Madhubani district (Kaluahi sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Malmal?53.2% (Census 2011)
