# Anrer Village, Benipatti, Madhubani (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/madhubani/benipatti/anrer/

Village · Benipatti, Madhubani 

# Anrer

Anrer is a village in Benipatti sub-district of Madhubani district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **19,586 people in 3,690 households**, the 1st largest of 96 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 63.2%, above the sub-district's rural average of 59.4%.

- 19,586people (2011)
- 3,690households
- 63.2%literacy
- 908females per 1,000 males

## Anrer PIN code and other codes

Anrer falls in Benipatti sub-district, Madhubani district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatAnrer
- Community development blockBenipatti
- Census village code220347

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Anrer from nearby towns?

- Benipatti (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Madhubani (district HQ)13 km by road
- Madhubani (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Anrer?

24 services counted by the Census are inside Anrer; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 3 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Bankata
- ○Degree college10+ km · Madhubani
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Darbhanga
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Anrer known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 84% of the 1,183 hectares of village land is sown, and 170 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Anrer

Of every 100 households in Anrer in 2011, 15 had electricity, 22 a toilet at home and 8 cooked with LPG; 62 had a mobile phone, 9 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Anrer · ■ Benipatti rural average

Electricity for lighting ****15%**

**13%

Toilet within the home ****22%**

**21%

No toilet (open defecation) ****78%**

**77%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****37%**

**37%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****8%**

**6%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****92%**

**92%

Use banking services ****48%**

**41%

Television ****9%**

**9%

Mobile phone ****62%**

**54%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****9%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****22%**

**24%

Own their home ****98%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Anrer?

■ Anrer · ■ Benipatti rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****63.2%**

**59.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****908**

**915

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****922**

**932

Working population ****33.5%**

**32.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 74.1% for men and 51.2% for women. 48% of men and 18% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,177 (18%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,234 (19%) · **■** Household industry 138 (2%) · **■** Other work 946 (14%) · **■** Marginal 3,060 (47%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Benipatti

- Benipatti16,103 people
- Parjuar11,543 people
- Parsauna11,423 people
- Teoth11,324 people

[All 103 villages in Benipatti](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/madhubani/benipatti/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Anrer from Madhubani?13 km by road
- What is the population of Anrer?19,586 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Anrer in?Madhubani district (Benipatti sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Anrer?63.2% (Census 2011)
