# Rahimpur Village, Parbatta, Khagaria (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/parbatta/rahimpur/

Village · Parbatta, Khagaria 

# Rahimpur

Rahimpur is a village in Parbatta sub-district of Khagaria district, Bihar, PIN code **851216**. The 2011 Census counted **5,405 people in 1,076 households**, the 19th largest of 46 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 70.7%, above the sub-district's rural average of 65.2%.

- 5,405people (2011)
- 1,076households
- 70.7%literacy
- 851216PIN code

## Rahimpur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Rahimpur is 851216.** Rahimpur falls in Parbatta sub-district, Khagaria district, Bihar.

- PIN code851216
- Gram panchayatRampur Urf Rahimpur
- Community development blockParbatta
- Census village code238819

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Rahimpur from nearby towns?

- Parbatta (sub-district HQ)1 km by road
- Khagaria (district HQ)46 km by road
- Gogari Jamalpur (nearest town)18 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Rahimpur?

13 services counted by the Census are inside Rahimpur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Kagaria
- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Parbatta
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Bhagalpur
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public libraryunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)4 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Rahimpur known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 42% of the 81 hectares of village land is sown, and 19 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Rahimpur

Of every 100 households in Rahimpur in 2011, 2 had electricity, 34 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 49 had a mobile phone, 3 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Rahimpur · ■ Parbatta rural average

Electricity for lighting ****2%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****34%**

**32%

No toilet (open defecation) ****65%**

**67%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****59%**

**50%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****93%**

**96%

Use banking services ****59%**

**41%

Television ****6%**

**9%

Mobile phone ****49%**

**55%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****3%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****41%**

**30%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Rahimpur?

■ Rahimpur · ■ Parbatta rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****70.7%**

**65.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****913**

**875

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****952**

**907

Working population ****27.2%**

**33.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 78.0% for men and 62.6% for women. 44% of men and 9% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 117 (8%) · **■** Farm labourers 419 (29%) · **■** Household industry 13 (1%) · **■** Other work 325 (22%) · **■** Marginal 594 (40%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Parbatta

- Gobindpur6,159 people
- Temtha5,891 people
- Dariapur Bhelwa5,862 people
- Khirarahi5,669 people
- Kairia5,336 people
- Karna5,305 people
- Khajraitha5,142 people
- Araria4,888 people

[All 69 villages in Parbatta](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/parbatta/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Rahimpur?851216
- How far is Rahimpur from Khagaria?46 km by road
- What is the population of Rahimpur?5,405 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Rahimpur in?Khagaria district (Parbatta sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Rahimpur?70.7% (Census 2011)
