# Karna Village, Parbatta, Khagaria (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/parbatta/karna/

Village · Parbatta, Khagaria 

# Karna

Karna is a village in Parbatta sub-district of Khagaria district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **5,305 people in 1,101 households**, the 21st largest of 46 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 64.9%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 65.2%.

- 5,305people (2011)
- 1,101households
- 64.9%literacy
- 893females per 1,000 males

## Karna PIN code and other codes

Karna falls in Parbatta sub-district, Khagaria district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatParbatta
- Community development blockParbatta
- Census village code238800

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Karna from nearby towns?

- Parbatta (sub-district HQ)1 km by road
- Khagaria (district HQ)49 km by road
- Gogari Jamalpur (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Karna?

18 services counted by the Census are inside Karna; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Degree collegeIn village · 1 govt
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Khagaria
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Ration (PDS) shopunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)1 h summer · 2 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Karna known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 85% of the 299 hectares of village land is sown, and 56 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Karna

Of every 100 households in Karna in 2011, 2 had electricity, 38 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 56 had a mobile phone, 3 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Karna · ■ Parbatta rural average

Electricity for lighting ****2%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****38%**

**32%

No toilet (open defecation) ****59%**

**67%

Tap water ****0%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****49%**

**50%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**96%

Use banking services ****54%**

**41%

Television ****4%**

**9%

Mobile phone ****56%**

**55%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****3%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****32%**

**30%

Own their home ****100%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Karna?

■ Karna · ■ Parbatta rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****64.9%**

**65.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****893**

**875

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****875**

**907

Working population ****30.2%**

**33.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 72.3% for men and 56.6% for women. 44% of men and 14% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 186 (12%) · **■** Farm labourers 334 (21%) · **■** Household industry 23 (1%) · **■** Other work 102 (6%) · **■** Marginal 959 (60%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Parbatta

- Dariapur Bhelwa5,862 people
- Khirarahi5,669 people
- Rahimpur5,405 people
- Kairia5,336 people
- Khajraitha5,142 people
- Araria4,888 people
- Bhatkhar4,864 people
- Zorawarpur3,880 people

[All 69 villages in Parbatta](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/parbatta/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Karna from Khagaria?49 km by road
- What is the population of Karna?5,305 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Karna in?Khagaria district (Parbatta sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Karna?64.9% (Census 2011)
