# Kabaila Village, Parbatta, Khagaria (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/parbatta/kabaila/

Village · Parbatta, Khagaria 

# Kabaila

Kabaila is a village in Parbatta sub-district of Khagaria district, Bihar, PIN code **851203**. The 2011 Census counted **6,660 people in 1,316 households**, the 12th largest of 46 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 79.6%, above the sub-district's rural average of 65.2%.

- 6,660people (2011)
- 1,316households
- 79.6%literacy
- 851203PIN code

## Kabaila PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Kabaila is 851203.** Kabaila falls in Parbatta sub-district, Khagaria district, Bihar.

- PIN code851203
- Gram panchayatKabela
- Community development blockParbatta
- Census village code238776

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kabaila from nearby towns?

- Parbatta (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Khagaria (district HQ)45 km by road
- Gagari Jamalpur (nearest town)16 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kabaila?

14 services counted by the Census are inside Kabaila; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Khagaria
- ○Degree college10+ km · Khagaria
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Khagaria
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shopunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)4 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kabaila known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 66% of the 381 hectares of village land is sown, and 50 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kabaila

Of every 100 households in Kabaila in 2011, 4 had electricity, 50 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 76 had a mobile phone, 7 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Kabaila · ■ Parbatta rural average

Electricity for lighting ****4%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****50%**

**32%

No toilet (open defecation) ****50%**

**67%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****43%**

**50%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**96%

Use banking services ****80%**

**41%

Television ****13%**

**9%

Mobile phone ****76%**

**55%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****7%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****7%**

**30%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kabaila?

■ Kabaila · ■ Parbatta rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****79.6%**

**65.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****860**

**875

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****919**

**907

Working population ****32.7%**

**33.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 83.6% for men and 75.0% for women. 49% of men and 14% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 727 (33%) · **■** Farm labourers 686 (31%) · **■** Household industry 26 (1%) · **■** Other work 201 (9%) · **■** Marginal 541 (25%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Parbatta

- Mehdipur9,042 people
- Bundehra8,773 people
- Zorawarpur8,728 people
- Deori7,184 people
- Madhopur Karari6,540 people
- Jhajhra6,475 people
- Gobindpur6,159 people
- Temtha5,891 people

[All 69 villages in Parbatta](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/parbatta/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Kabaila?851203
- How far is Kabaila from Khagaria?45 km by road
- What is the population of Kabaila?6,660 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kabaila in?Khagaria district (Parbatta sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Kabaila?79.6% (Census 2011)
