# Thatha Village, Mansi, Khagaria (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/mansi/thatha/

Village · Mansi, Khagaria 

# Thatha

Thatha is a village in Mansi sub-district of Khagaria district, Bihar, PIN code **851214**. The 2011 Census counted **25,025 people in 4,825 households**, the 1st largest of 10 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 60.6%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 61.1%.

- 25,025people (2011)
- 4,825households
- 60.6%literacy
- 851214PIN code

## Thatha PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Thatha is 851214.** Thatha falls in Mansi sub-district, Khagaria district, Bihar.

- PIN code851214
- Gram panchayatPurbi Thatha, Paschmi Thatha
- Community development blockMansi
- Census village code238646

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Thatha from nearby towns?

- Mansi (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Khagaria (district HQ)15 km by road
- Khagaria (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Thatha?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Thatha; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Khagaria
- ○Degree college10+ km · Khagaria
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Khagaria
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Ration (PDS) shop5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)5 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Thatha known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 54% of the 1,746 hectares of village land is sown, and 927 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Thatha

Of every 100 households in Thatha in 2011, 35 had electricity, 27 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 58 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Thatha · ■ Mansi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****35%**

**27%

Toilet within the home ****27%**

**32%

No toilet (open defecation) ****73%**

**68%

Tap water ****1%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****54%**

**50%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****96%**

**94%

Use banking services ****42%**

**41%

Television ****15%**

**14%

Mobile phone ****58%**

**50%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****28%**

**36%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Thatha?

■ Thatha · ■ Mansi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****60.6%**

**61.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****865**

**870

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****898**

**912

Working population ****31.9%**

**31.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 67.6% for men and 52.4% for women. 46% of men and 15% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 1,629 (20%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,948 (24%) · **■** Household industry 113 (1%) · **■** Other work 813 (10%) · **■** Marginal 3,470 (44%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Mansi

- Saidpur13,415 people
- Chak Hussaini11,463 people
- Balha10,749 people
- Khutia9,579 people

[All 13 villages in Mansi](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/mansi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Thatha?851214
- How far is Thatha from Khagaria?15 km by road
- What is the population of Thatha?25,025 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Thatha in?Khagaria district (Mansi sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Thatha?60.6% (Census 2011)
