# Baltara Village, Gogri, Khagaria (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/gogri/baltara/

Village · Gogri, Khagaria 

# Baltara

Baltara is a village in Gogri sub-district of Khagaria district, Bihar, PIN code **851203**. The 2011 Census counted **9,296 people in 1,977 households**, the 7th largest of 42 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 65.1%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 63.3%.

- 9,296people (2011)
- 1,977households
- 65.1%literacy
- 851203PIN code

## Baltara PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Baltara is 851203.** Baltara falls in Gogri sub-district, Khagaria district, Bihar.

- PIN code851203
- Gram panchayatBaltara
- Community development blockGogri
- Census village code238706

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Baltara from nearby towns?

- Gogri (sub-district HQ)28 km by road
- Khagaria (district HQ)36 km by road
- Gogari Jamalpur (nearest town)28 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Baltara?

12 services counted by the Census are inside Baltara; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Gogari
- ○Degree college10+ km · Gogari
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Begusarai
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Baltara known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 78% of the 1,105 hectares of village land is sown, and 678 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Baltara

Of every 100 households in Baltara in 2011, 0 had electricity, 11 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 39 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Baltara · ■ Gogri rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**12%

Toilet within the home ****11%**

**29%

No toilet (open defecation) ****88%**

**70%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****26%**

**46%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****100%**

**95%

Use banking services ****32%**

**38%

Television ****2%**

**11%

Mobile phone ****39%**

**49%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****50%**

**34%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Baltara?

■ Baltara · ■ Gogri rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****65.1%**

**63.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****889**

**874

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****893**

**944

Working population ****29.8%**

**33.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 72.9% for men and 56.4% for women. 44% of men and 14% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 632 (23%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,194 (43%) · **■** Household industry 117 (4%) · **■** Other work 366 (13%) · **■** Marginal 458 (17%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Gogri

- Mahesh Khunt15,109 people
- Ratan13,758 people
- Sher chakla13,512 people
- Shamshuddinpur12,051 people
- Pasraha9,018 people
- Borna8,510 people
- Mushkipur8,479 people
- Koila8,350 people

[All 67 villages in Gogri](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/gogri/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Baltara?851203
- How far is Baltara from Khagaria?36 km by road
- What is the population of Baltara?9,296 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Baltara in?Khagaria district (Gogri sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Baltara?65.1% (Census 2011)
