# Machhra Village, Alauli, Khagaria (Bihar) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/alauli/machhra/

Village · Alauli, Khagaria 

# Machhra

Machhra is a village in Alauli sub-district of Khagaria district, Bihar, PIN code **848203**. The 2011 Census counted **7,009 people in 1,341 households**, the 18th largest of 44 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 41.6%, below the sub-district's rural average of 47.3%.

- 7,009people (2011)
- 1,341households
- 41.6%literacy
- 848203PIN code

## Machhra PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Machhra is 848203.** Machhra falls in Alauli sub-district, Khagaria district, Bihar.

- PIN code848203
- Gram panchayatChhilkouri
- Community development blockAlauli
- Census village code238578

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Machhra from nearby towns?

- Alauli (sub-district HQ)7 km by road
- Khagaria (district HQ)28 km by road
- Khagaria (nearest town)28 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Machhra?

13 services counted by the Census are inside Machhra; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Haripur
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Sonihar
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Begusarai
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shopunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tube wells / boreholes

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Machhra known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 88% of the 1,276 hectares of village land is sown, and 310 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Machhra

Of every 100 households in Machhra in 2011, 0 had electricity, 2 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 24 had a mobile phone, 2 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Machhra · ■ Alauli rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**1%

Toilet within the home ****2%**

**9%

No toilet (open defecation) ****98%**

**90%

Tap water ****8%**

**4%

Drinking water within premises ****24%**

**28%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****100%**

**99%

Use banking services ****36%**

**20%

Television ****1%**

**2%

Mobile phone ****24%**

**38%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****2%**

**3%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**0%

None of these assets ****54%**

**48%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Machhra?

■ Machhra · ■ Alauli rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****41.6%**

**47.3%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****929**

**907

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****931**

**918

Working population ****32.2%**

**34.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 52.8% for men and 29.4% for women. 42% of men and 21% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

********

**■** Cultivators 311 (14%) · **■** Farm labourers 251 (11%) · **■** Other work 196 (9%) · **■** Marginal 1,500 (66%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Alauli

- Goriami7,660 people
- Gaura Chak7,561 people
- Chharapatti7,125 people
- Chhil Kauri7,108 people
- Sanjhauti6,554 people
- Ananpur Maran6,528 people
- Ladaura6,005 people
- Jogia5,899 people

[All 45 villages in Alauli](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/khagaria/alauli/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Machhra?848203
- How far is Machhra from Khagaria?28 km by road
- What is the population of Machhra?7,009 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Machhra in?Khagaria district (Alauli sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Machhra?41.6% (Census 2011)
