# Sahebnagar Village, Mansahi, Katihar (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/katihar/mansahi/sahebnagar/

Village · Mansahi, Katihar 

# Sahebnagar

Sahebnagar is a village in Mansahi sub-district of Katihar district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **5,703 people in 1,097 households**, the 4th largest of 26 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 49.6%, below the sub-district's rural average of 53.5%.

- 5,703people (2011)
- 1,097households
- 49.6%literacy
- 939females per 1,000 males

## Sahebnagar PIN code and other codes

Sahebnagar falls in Mansahi sub-district, Katihar district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatSahebnagar
- Community development blockMansahi
- Census village code225506

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Sahebnagar from nearby towns?

- Mansahi (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Katihar (district HQ)15 km by road
- Katihar (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Sahebnagar?

10 services counted by the Census are inside Sahebnagar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Katihar
- ○Degree college10+ km · Katihar
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Pachbarga
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watercovered wells, hand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)2 h summer · 3 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Sahebnagar known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 54% of the 476 hectares of village land is sown, and 108 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Sahebnagar

Of every 100 households in Sahebnagar in 2011, 2 had electricity, 5 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 44 had a mobile phone, 3 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Sahebnagar · ■ Mansahi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****2%**

**5%

Toilet within the home ****5%**

**10%

No toilet (open defecation) ****95%**

**89%

Tap water ****1%**

**0%

Drinking water within premises ****34%**

**45%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****85%**

**97%

Use banking services ****15%**

**35%

Television ****2%**

**7%

Mobile phone ****44%**

**29%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****3%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****31%**

**36%

Own their home ****99%**

**97%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sahebnagar?

■ Sahebnagar · ■ Mansahi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****49.6%**

**53.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****939**

**925

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****964**

**967

Working population ****26.4%**

**33.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 55.0% for men and 43.9% for women. 42% of men and 9% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 33 (2%) · **■** Farm labourers 279 (19%) · **■** Household industry 1 (0%) · **■** Other work 45 (3%) · **■** Marginal 1,146 (76%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Mansahi

- Chitauria11,555 people
- Dumaria Bishunpur7,850 people
- Bhermara5,883 people
- Mohanpur5,096 people
- Harparshad4,823 people
- Morangi4,755 people
- Lahsa4,399 people

[All 26 villages in Mansahi](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/katihar/mansahi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Sahebnagar from Katihar?15 km by road
- What is the population of Sahebnagar?5,703 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sahebnagar in?Katihar district (Mansahi sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Sahebnagar?49.6% (Census 2011)
