# Manoharpur Village, Manihari, Katihar (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/katihar/manihari/manoharpur/

Village · Manihari, Katihar 

# Manoharpur

Manoharpur is a village in Manihari sub-district of Katihar district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **7,048 people in 1,330 households**, the 8th largest of 42 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 48.3%, below the sub-district's rural average of 51.6%.

- 7,048people (2011)
- 1,330households
- 48.3%literacy
- 910females per 1,000 males

## Manoharpur PIN code and other codes

Manoharpur falls in Manihari sub-district, Katihar district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatManoharpur
- Community development blockManihari
- Census village code225703

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Manoharpur from nearby towns?

- Manihari (sub-district HQ)12 km by road
- Katihar (district HQ)20 km by road
- Manihari (nearest town)12 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Manoharpur?

12 services counted by the Census are inside Manoharpur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Manihari
- ○Degree college10+ km · Manihari
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Katihar
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watercovered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)5 h summer · 5 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Manoharpur known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 59% of the 629 hectares of village land is sown, and 344 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Manoharpur

Of every 100 households in Manoharpur in 2011, 6 had electricity, 8 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 37 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Manoharpur · ■ Manihari rural average

Electricity for lighting ****6%**

**5%

Toilet within the home ****8%**

**12%

No toilet (open defecation) ****91%**

**88%

Tap water ****1%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****43%**

**46%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**98%

Use banking services ****16%**

**27%

Television ****5%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****37%**

**39%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****39%**

**39%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Manoharpur?

■ Manoharpur · ■ Manihari rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****48.3%**

**51.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****910**

**909

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****949**

**945

Working population ****32.1%**

**32.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 54.7% for men and 41.3% for women. 46% of men and 17% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 471 (21%) · **■** Farm labourers 759 (34%) · **■** Household industry 26 (1%) · **■** Other work 322 (14%) · **■** Marginal 687 (30%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Manihari

- Bauilia14,710 people
- Fatehnagar8,787 people
- Baghmara8,440 people
- Nawabganj8,069 people
- Mednipur4,870 people
- Baghar4,854 people
- Ratanpur4,598 people
- Nima4,226 people

[All 62 villages in Manihari](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/katihar/manihari/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Manoharpur from Katihar?20 km by road
- What is the population of Manoharpur?7,048 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Manoharpur in?Katihar district (Manihari sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Manoharpur?48.3% (Census 2011)
