# Dukhara Village, Kadwa, Katihar (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/katihar/kadwa/dukhara/

Village · Kadwa, Katihar 

# Dukhara

Dukhara is a village in Kadwa sub-district of Katihar district, Bihar, PIN code **855114**. The 2011 Census counted **4,489 people in 1,047 households**, the 15th largest of 234 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 61.8%, above the sub-district's rural average of 50.5%.

- 4,489people (2011)
- 1,047households
- 61.8%literacy
- 855114PIN code

## Dukhara PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Dukhara is 855114.** Dukhara falls in Kadwa sub-district, Katihar district, Bihar.

- PIN code855114
- Gram panchayatKadwa
- Community development blockKadwa
- Census village code224699

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Dukhara from nearby towns?

- Kadwa (sub-district HQ)4 km by road
- Katihar (district HQ)30 km by road
- Katihar (nearest town)30 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Dukhara?

10 services counted by the Census are inside Dukhara; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Sonauli
- ○Degree college10+ km · Sisia
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Katihar
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 2 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Dukhara known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 72% of the 183 hectares of village land is sown, and 110 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Dukhara

Of every 100 households in Dukhara in 2011, 8 had electricity, 10 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 34 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Dukhara · ■ Kadwa rural average

Electricity for lighting ****8%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****10%**

**16%

No toilet (open defecation) ****89%**

**83%

Tap water ****1%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****50%**

**50%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**96%

Use banking services ****30%**

**24%

Television ****8%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****34%**

**39%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****46%**

**35%

Own their home ****97%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Dukhara?

■ Dukhara · ■ Kadwa rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****61.8%**

**50.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****901**

**922

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****922**

**969

Working population ****42.9%**

**33.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 70.0% for men and 52.8% for women. 51% of men and 34% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 104 (5%) · **■** Farm labourers 258 (13%) · **■** Household industry 2 (0%) · **■** Other work 78 (4%) · **■** Marginal 1,484 (77%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kadwa

- Madhaipur5,219 people
- Bharri5,082 people
- Bijhara4,645 people
- Dhangawan4,515 people
- Chauki4,317 people
- Rajwanpur4,199 people
- Nista4,188 people
- Sagarath4,178 people

[All 264 villages in Kadwa](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/katihar/kadwa/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Dukhara?855114
- How far is Dukhara from Katihar?30 km by road
- What is the population of Dukhara?4,489 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Dukhara in?Katihar district (Kadwa sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Dukhara?61.8% (Census 2011)
