# Abadpur Village, Barsoi, Katihar (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/katihar/barsoi/abadpur/

Village · Barsoi, Katihar 

# Abadpur

Abadpur is a village in Barsoi sub-district of Katihar district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **9,760 people in 2,147 households**, the 1st largest of 218 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 44.6%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 43.7%.

- 9,760people (2011)
- 2,147households
- 44.6%literacy
- 869females per 1,000 males

## Abadpur PIN code and other codes

Abadpur falls in Barsoi sub-district, Katihar district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatAbadpur
- Community development blockBarsoi
- Census village code224943

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Abadpur from nearby towns?

- Barsoi (sub-district HQ)17 km by road
- Katihar (district HQ)62 km by road
- Katihar (nearest town)62 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Abadpur?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Abadpur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Sultanpur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Katihar
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps
- Electricity (2011)1 h summer · 1 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Abadpur known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 94% of the 878 hectares of village land is sown, and 620 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Abadpur

Of every 100 households in Abadpur in 2011, 1 had electricity, 20 a toilet at home and 3 cooked with LPG; 29 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Abadpur · ■ Barsoi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****1%**

**1%

Toilet within the home ****20%**

**13%

No toilet (open defecation) ****80%**

**86%

Tap water ****1%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****51%**

**41%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****3%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**98%

Use banking services ****14%**

**15%

Television ****3%**

**3%

Mobile phone ****29%**

**27%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****42%**

**40%

Own their home ****98%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Abadpur?

■ Abadpur · ■ Barsoi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****44.6%**

**43.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****869**

**920

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****953**

**960

Working population ****30.6%**

**32.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 48.8% for men and 39.6% for women. 50% of men and 8% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 513 (17%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,238 (41%) · **■** Household industry 9 (0%) · **■** Other work 270 (9%) · **■** Marginal 955 (32%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Barsoi

- Sultanpur8,140 people
- Harnar6,540 people
- Bighaurhat6,531 people
- Maheshpur5,469 people

[All 231 villages in Barsoi](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/katihar/barsoi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Abadpur from Katihar?62 km by road
- What is the population of Abadpur?9,760 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Abadpur in?Katihar district (Barsoi sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Abadpur?44.6% (Census 2011)
