# Azampur Shankar Village, Barari, Katihar (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/katihar/barari/azampur-shankar/

Village · Barari, Katihar 

# Azampur Shankar

Azampur Shankar is a village in Barari sub-district of Katihar district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **6,023 people in 1,058 households**, the 21st largest of 48 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 45.9%, below the sub-district's rural average of 51.0%.

- 6,023people (2011)
- 1,058households
- 45.9%literacy
- 905females per 1,000 males

## Azampur Shankar PIN code and other codes

Azampur Shankar falls in Barari sub-district, Katihar district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatSukhsan
- Community development blockBarari
- Census village code225535

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Azampur Shankar from nearby towns?

- Barari (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Katihar (district HQ)8 km by road
- Katihar (nearest town)8 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Azampur Shankar?

8 services counted by the Census are inside Azampur Shankar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Katihar
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Sukhsan
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Katihar
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Ration (PDS) shop5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Azampur Shankar known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 89% of the 473 hectares of village land is sown, and 271 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Azampur Shankar

Of every 100 households in Azampur Shankar in 2011, 0 had electricity, 5 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 30 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Azampur Shankar · ■ Barari rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**5%

Toilet within the home ****5%**

**11%

No toilet (open defecation) ****95%**

**87%

Tap water ****1%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****61%**

**51%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****100%**

**97%

Use banking services ****30%**

**30%

Television ****4%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****30%**

**42%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****28%**

**32%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Azampur Shankar?

■ Azampur Shankar · ■ Barari rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****45.9%**

**51.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****905**

**905

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****974**

**958

Working population ****24.3%**

**31.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 52.8% for men and 38.2% for women. 44% of men and 3% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 354 (24%) · **■** Farm labourers 583 (40%) · **■** Household industry 2 (0%) · **■** Other work 28 (2%) · **■** Marginal 495 (34%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Barari

- Kalikapur7,422 people
- Bhaisdiara7,293 people
- Kabar6,117 people
- Baisa Gobind6,083 people
- Kant Nagar5,962 people
- Marpa Balua5,897 people
- Gurmaila4,962 people
- Aminabad4,812 people

[All 88 villages in Barari](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/katihar/barari/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Azampur Shankar from Katihar?8 km by road
- What is the population of Azampur Shankar?6,023 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Azampur Shankar in?Katihar district (Barari sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Azampur Shankar?45.9% (Census 2011)
