# Ita Sagar Village, Sikandra, Jamui (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/jamui/sikandra/ita-sagar/

Village · Sikandra, Jamui 

# Ita Sagar

Ita Sagar is a village in Sikandra sub-district of Jamui district, Bihar, PIN code **811315**. The 2011 Census counted **7,058 people in 1,241 households**, the 3rd largest of 64 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 60.4%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 60.1%.

- 7,058people (2011)
- 1,241households
- 60.4%literacy
- 811315PIN code

## Ita Sagar PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Ita Sagar is 811315.** Ita Sagar falls in Sikandra sub-district, Jamui district, Bihar.

- PIN code811315
- Gram panchayatMahadeo Simaria, Ita Sagar
- Community development blockSikandra
- Census village code258644

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Ita Sagar from nearby towns?

- Sikandra (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Jamui (district HQ)13 km by road
- Jamui (nearest town)13 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Ita Sagar?

15 services counted by the Census are inside Ita Sagar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Sikandra
- ○Degree college10+ km · Jamui
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Bhagalpur
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)3 h summer · 5 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Ita Sagar known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 53% of the 1,467 hectares of village land is sown, and 15 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Ita Sagar

Of every 100 households in Ita Sagar in 2011, 4 had electricity, 16 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 50 had a mobile phone, 2 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Ita Sagar · ■ Sikandra rural average

Electricity for lighting ****4%**

**8%

Toilet within the home ****16%**

**20%

No toilet (open defecation) ****84%**

**79%

Tap water ****7%**

**5%

Drinking water within premises ****15%**

**24%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**94%

Use banking services ****32%**

**40%

Television ****9%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****50%**

**53%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****2%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****35%**

**31%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Ita Sagar?

■ Ita Sagar · ■ Sikandra rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****60.4%**

**60.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****985**

**937

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1008**

**955

Working population ****42.4%**

**38.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 72.9% for men and 47.7% for women. 47% of men and 37% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 324 (11%) · **■** Farm labourers 521 (17%) · **■** Household industry 100 (3%) · **■** Other work 466 (16%) · **■** Marginal 1,580 (53%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sikandra

- Sikandra16,805 people
- Mathurapur12,066 people
- Gokhula Fatehpur6,109 people
- Kumar5,946 people
- Maricha5,568 people
- Sijori5,453 people

[All 68 villages in Sikandra](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/jamui/sikandra/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Ita Sagar?811315
- How far is Ita Sagar from Jamui?13 km by road
- What is the population of Ita Sagar?7,058 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Ita Sagar in?Jamui district (Sikandra sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Ita Sagar?60.4% (Census 2011)
