# Gaura Village, Lakshmipur, Jamui (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/jamui/lakshmipur/gaura/

Village · Lakshmipur, Jamui 

# Gaura

Gaura is a village in Lakshmipur sub-district of Jamui district, Bihar, PIN code **811312**. The 2011 Census counted **12,517 people in 2,274 households**, the 1st largest of 67 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 57.5%, below the sub-district's rural average of 59.9%.

- 12,517people (2011)
- 2,274households
- 57.5%literacy
- 811312PIN code

## Gaura PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Gaura is 811312.** Gaura falls in Lakshmipur sub-district, Jamui district, Bihar.

- PIN code811312
- Gram panchayatGaura
- Community development blockLakshmipur
- Census village code258792

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Gaura from nearby towns?

- Lakshmipur (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Jamui (district HQ)22 km by road
- Jamui (nearest town)22 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Gaura?

18 services counted by the Census are inside Gaura; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 9 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Jamui
- ○Degree college10+ km · Jamui
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Bhagalpur
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)3 h summer · 5 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Gaura known for?

The main crops are **paddy, wheat and maize**. About 39% of the 1,689 hectares of village land is sown, and 630 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Gaura

Of every 100 households in Gaura in 2011, 5 had electricity, 3 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 45 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Gaura · ■ Lakshmipur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****5%**

**13%

Toilet within the home ****3%**

**8%

No toilet (open defecation) ****97%**

**92%

Tap water ****2%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****6%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**98%

Use banking services ****33%**

**34%

Television ****4%**

**5%

Mobile phone ****45%**

**49%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****35%**

**37%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Gaura?

■ Gaura · ■ Lakshmipur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****57.5%**

**59.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****914**

**919

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****914**

**930

Working population ****45.0%**

**46.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 71.2% for men and 42.5% for women. 49% of men and 41% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 345 (6%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,492 (26%) · **■** Household industry 138 (2%) · **■** Other work 395 (7%) · **■** Marginal 3,263 (58%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Lakshmipur

- Anantpur7,455 people
- Kakanchaur7,310 people
- Najari6,418 people
- Tola Gadi Mangrar6,364 people

[All 82 villages in Lakshmipur](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/jamui/lakshmipur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Gaura?811312
- How far is Gaura from Jamui?22 km by road
- What is the population of Gaura?12,517 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Gaura in?Jamui district (Lakshmipur sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Gaura?57.5% (Census 2011)
