# Kolhua Village, Barhat, Jamui (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/jamui/barhat/kolhua/

Village · Barhat, Jamui 

# Kolhua

Kolhua is a village in Barhat sub-district of Jamui district, Bihar, PIN code **811313**. The 2011 Census counted **5,729 people in 1,052 households**, the 7th largest of 34 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 54.3%, below the sub-district's rural average of 61.2%.

- 5,729people (2011)
- 1,052households
- 54.3%literacy
- 811313PIN code

## Kolhua PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Kolhua is 811313.** Kolhua falls in Barhat sub-district, Jamui district, Bihar.

- PIN code811313
- Gram panchayatPanro
- Community development blockBarhat
- Census village code258761

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kolhua from nearby towns?

- Barhat (sub-district HQ)3 km by road
- Jamui (district HQ)12 km by road
- Jamui (nearest town)12 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kolhua?

15 services counted by the Census are inside Kolhua; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 8 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Malaypur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Jamui
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Patna
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)4 h summer · 3 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kolhua known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 99% of the 551 hectares of village land is sown, and 506 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kolhua

Of every 100 households in Kolhua in 2011, 14 had electricity, 8 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 38 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Kolhua · ■ Barhat rural average

Electricity for lighting ****14%**

**13%

Toilet within the home ****8%**

**12%

No toilet (open defecation) ****91%**

**86%

Tap water ****1%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****17%**

**21%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**94%

Use banking services ****20%**

**41%

Television ****7%**

**12%

Mobile phone ****38%**

**46%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****47%**

**38%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kolhua?

■ Kolhua · ■ Barhat rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****54.3%**

**61.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****945**

**915

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****944**

**944

Working population ****44.8%**

**41.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 65.2% for men and 42.9% for women. 54% of men and 35% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 132 (5%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,287 (50%) · **■** Household industry 51 (2%) · **■** Other work 135 (5%) · **■** Marginal 959 (37%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Barhat

- Barhat7,630 people
- Guguldih *7,423 people
- Darha6,476 people
- Panro5,823 people
- Numar4,974 people
- Lakhai4,215 people
- Bishunpur3,963 people
- Bahera3,737 people

[All 43 villages in Barhat](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/jamui/barhat/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Kolhua?811313
- How far is Kolhua from Jamui?12 km by road
- What is the population of Kolhua?5,729 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kolhua in?Jamui district (Barhat sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Kolhua?54.3% (Census 2011)
