# Bela Village, Belaganj, Gaya (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/gaya/belaganj/bela/

Village · Belaganj, Gaya 

# Bela

Bela is a village in Belaganj sub-district of Gaya district, Bihar, PIN code **804403**. The 2011 Census counted **9,260 people in 1,481 households**, the 1st largest of 113 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 72.0%, above the sub-district's rural average of 63.8%.

- 9,260people (2011)
- 1,481households
- 72.0%literacy
- 804403PIN code

## Bela PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Bela is 804403.** Bela falls in Belaganj sub-district, Gaya district, Bihar.

- PIN code804403
- Gram panchayatBela
- Community development blockBelaganj
- Census village code254872

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Bela from nearby towns?

- Gaya (district HQ)20 km by road
- Gaya (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Bela?

29 services counted by the Census are inside Bela; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Kormathu
- ○Degree college10+ km · Gaya
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Gaya
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps
- Electricity (2011)4 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Bela known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 82% of the 176 hectares of village land is sown, and 76 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Bela

Of every 100 households in Bela in 2011, 56 had electricity, 58 a toilet at home and 28 cooked with LPG; 57 had a mobile phone, 12 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Bela · ■ Belaganj rural average

Electricity for lighting ****56%**

**13%

Toilet within the home ****58%**

**26%

No toilet (open defecation) ****42%**

**72%

Tap water ****2%**

**4%

Drinking water within premises ****69%**

**55%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****28%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****67%**

**89%

Use banking services ****56%**

**49%

Television ****41%**

**13%

Mobile phone ****57%**

**52%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****12%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****28%**

**31%

Own their home ****95%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Bela?

■ Bela · ■ Belaganj rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****72.0%**

**63.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****936**

**932

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****939**

**952

Working population ****32.0%**

**35.2%

### Women and men

Literacy is 79.6% for men and 63.9% for women. 46% of men and 17% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 121 (4%) · **■** Farm labourers 634 (21%) · **■** Household industry 417 (14%) · **■** Other work 1,269 (43%) · **■** Marginal 522 (18%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Belaganj

- Pai Bigha8,609 people
- Belarhi6,910 people
- Silaunja6,891 people
- Bazidpur6,530 people

[All 118 villages in Belaganj](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/gaya/belaganj/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Bela?804403
- How far is Bela from Gaya?20 km by road
- What is the population of Bela?9,260 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Bela in?Gaya district (Belaganj sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Bela?72.0% (Census 2011)
