# Nandan Village, Dumraon, Buxar (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/buxar/dumraon/nandan/

Village · Dumraon, Buxar 

# Nandan

Nandan is a village in Dumraon sub-district of Buxar district, Bihar, PIN code **802119**. The 2011 Census counted **6,894 people in 1,071 households**, the 7th largest of 73 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 62.5%, below the sub-district's rural average of 67.7%.

- 6,894people (2011)
- 1,071households
- 62.5%literacy
- 802119PIN code

## Nandan PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Nandan is 802119.** Nandan falls in Dumraon sub-district, Buxar district, Bihar.

- PIN code802119
- Gram panchayatNandan
- Community development blockDumraon
- Census village code248150

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Nandan from nearby towns?

- Dumraon (sub-district HQ)6 km by road
- Buxar (district HQ)28 km by road
- Dumraon (nearest town)6 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Nandan?

18 services counted by the Census are inside Nandan; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Katkinar
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Hakimpur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Buxar
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watercovered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 5 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Nandan known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 93% of the 807 hectares of village land is sown, and 175 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Nandan

Of every 100 households in Nandan in 2011, 45 had electricity, 9 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 59 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Nandan · ■ Dumraon rural average

Electricity for lighting ****45%**

**21%

Toilet within the home ****9%**

**22%

No toilet (open defecation) ****91%**

**77%

Tap water ****1%**

**4%

Drinking water within premises ****51%**

**68%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**7%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**91%

Use banking services ****30%**

**57%

Television ****8%**

**16%

Mobile phone ****59%**

**62%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****29%**

**21%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Nandan?

■ Nandan · ■ Dumraon rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****62.5%**

**67.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****999**

**928

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1016**

**949

Working population ****38.3%**

**33.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 74.9% for men and 50.0% for women. 52% of men and 24% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 757 (29%) · **■** Farm labourers 422 (16%) · **■** Household industry 14 (1%) · **■** Other work 214 (8%) · **■** Marginal 1,235 (47%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Dumraon

- Ariyawon9,978 people
- Kuransarae9,714 people
- Mathila8,823 people
- Sowan8,064 people
- Chhatanwar6,310 people
- Chilhari6,207 people
- Noaon5,698 people
- Mugaon5,576 people

[All 93 villages in Dumraon](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/buxar/dumraon/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Nandan?802119
- How far is Nandan from Buxar?28 km by road
- What is the population of Nandan?6,894 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Nandan in?Buxar district (Dumraon sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Nandan?62.5% (Census 2011)
