# Katar Village, Piro, Bhojpur (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/bhojpur/piro/katar/

Village · Piro, Bhojpur 

# Katar

Katar is a village in Piro sub-district of Bhojpur district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **13,484 people in 1,970 households**, the 1st largest of 100 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 71.6%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 70.4%.

- 13,484people (2011)
- 1,970households
- 71.6%literacy
- 896females per 1,000 males

## Katar PIN code and other codes

Katar falls in Piro sub-district, Bhojpur district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatKatar
- Community development blockPiro
- Census village code247394

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Katar from nearby towns?

- Piro (sub-district HQ)12 km by road
- Arrah (district HQ)52 km by road
- Piro (nearest town)12 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Katar?

30 services counted by the Census are inside Katar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●ATMIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Arrah
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Arrah
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Katar known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 91% of the 594 hectares of village land is sown, and 540 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Katar

Of every 100 households in Katar in 2011, 13 had electricity, 34 a toilet at home and 12 cooked with LPG; 62 had a mobile phone, 7 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Katar · ■ Piro rural average

Electricity for lighting ****13%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****34%**

**19%

No toilet (open defecation) ****65%**

**80%

Tap water ****4%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****85%**

**78%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****12%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****83%**

**95%

Use banking services ****58%**

**62%

Television ****26%**

**13%

Mobile phone ****62%**

**63%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****7%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**2%

None of these assets ****22%**

**22%

Own their home ****94%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Katar?

■ Katar · ■ Piro rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****71.6%**

**70.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****896**

**926

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****926**

**919

Working population ****24.2%**

**29.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 81.1% for men and 61.0% for women. 42% of men and 5% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 317 (10%) · **■** Farm labourers 602 (18%) · **■** Household industry 65 (2%) · **■** Other work 858 (26%) · **■** Marginal 1,427 (44%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Piro

- Jitaura Jangal Mahal11,292 people
- Nonar7,835 people
- Agiaon7,545 people
- Barao7,230 people

[All 109 villages in Piro](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/bhojpur/piro/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Katar from Arrah?52 km by road
- What is the population of Katar?13,484 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Katar in?Bhojpur district (Piro sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Katar?71.6% (Census 2011)
