# Mothabari Village, Katoria, Banka (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/banka/katoria/mothabari/

Village · Katoria, Banka 

# Mothabari

Mothabari is a village in Katoria sub-district of Banka district, Bihar, PIN code **813104**. The 2011 Census counted **7,689 people in 1,320 households**, the 2nd largest of 315 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 37.8%, below the sub-district's rural average of 46.2%.

- 7,689people (2011)
- 1,320households
- 37.8%literacy
- 813104PIN code

## Mothabari PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Mothabari is 813104.** Mothabari falls in Katoria sub-district, Banka district, Bihar.

- PIN code813104
- Gram panchayatMothabari
- Community development blockKatoria
- Census village code241949

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Mothabari from nearby towns?

- Katoria (sub-district HQ)12 km by road
- Banka (district HQ)25 km by road
- Banka (nearest town)25 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Mothabari?

11 services counted by the Census are inside Mothabari; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Angora Jabra
- ○Degree college10+ km · Katoria
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Bhagalpur
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Ration (PDS) shop5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Mothabari known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 70% of the 2,007 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,200 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Mothabari

Of every 100 households in Mothabari in 2011, 7 had electricity, 5 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 50 had a mobile phone, 3 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Mothabari · ■ Katoria rural average

Electricity for lighting ****7%**

**10%

Toilet within the home ****5%**

**6%

No toilet (open defecation) ****90%**

**93%

Tap water ****1%**

**4%

Drinking water within premises ****3%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****100%**

**96%

Use banking services ****22%**

**31%

Television ****0%**

**6%

Mobile phone ****50%**

**43%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****3%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****30%**

**26%

Own their home ****98%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Mothabari?

■ Mothabari · ■ Katoria rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****37.8%**

**46.2%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****885**

**902

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****936**

**948

Working population ****53.5%**

**42.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 49.4% for men and 24.6% for women. 60% of men and 47% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 179 (4%) · **■** Farm labourers 832 (20%) · **■** Household industry 33 (1%) · **■** Other work 308 (7%) · **■** Marginal 2,762 (67%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Katoria

- Katoria8,212 people
- Kathaum6,815 people
- Domsarni5,627 people
- Harhar4,751 people
- Maheshmara3,918 people

[All 379 villages in Katoria](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/banka/katoria/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Mothabari?813104
- How far is Mothabari from Banka?25 km by road
- What is the population of Mothabari?7,689 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Mothabari in?Banka district (Katoria sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Mothabari?37.8% (Census 2011)
