# Panjwara Village, Barahat, Banka (Bihar) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/banka/barahat/panjwara/

Village · Barahat, Banka 

# Panjwara

Panjwara is a village in Barahat sub-district of Banka district, Bihar, PIN code **813110**. The 2011 Census counted **5,249 people in 1,074 households**, the 7th largest of 65 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 83.3%, above the sub-district's rural average of 60.0%.

- 5,249people (2011)
- 1,074households
- 83.3%literacy
- 813110PIN code

## Panjwara PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Panjwara is 813110.** Panjwara falls in Barahat sub-district, Banka district, Bihar.

- PIN code813110
- Gram panchayatPanjwara
- Community development blockBarahat
- Census village code241192

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Panjwara from nearby towns?

- Barahat (sub-district HQ)8 km by road
- Banka (district HQ)14 km by road
- Banka (nearest town)14 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Panjwara?

30 services counted by the Census are inside Panjwara; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Phullidumar
- ○Degree college10+ km · Panjbata
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Bhagalpur
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking wateruntreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)1 h summer · 1 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Panjwara known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. Products made here include terracota pot. About 92% of the 206 hectares of village land is sown, and 150 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Panjwara

Of every 100 households in Panjwara in 2011, 52 had electricity, 38 a toilet at home and 11 cooked with LPG; 63 had a mobile phone, 15 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Panjwara · ■ Barahat rural average

Electricity for lighting ****52%**

**19%

Toilet within the home ****38%**

**14%

No toilet (open defecation) ****62%**

**85%

Tap water ****1%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****68%**

**37%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****11%**

**5%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****45%**

**87%

Use banking services ****68%**

**41%

Television ****31%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****63%**

**45%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****15%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****20%**

**36%

Own their home ****96%**

**97%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Panjwara?

■ Panjwara · ■ Barahat rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****83.3%**

**60.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****930**

**916

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****862**

**935

Working population ****26.2%**

**33.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 89.5% for men and 76.7% for women. 47% of men and 4% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 271 (20%) · **■** Farm labourers 71 (5%) · **■** Household industry 37 (3%) · **■** Other work 549 (40%) · **■** Marginal 447 (33%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Barahat

- Pathra11,717 people
- Kharahara8,076 people
- Bhurna7,429 people
- Naraenpur6,044 people
- Kharihara4,987 people
- Mahua4,855 people
- Babhangawan4,665 people
- Mirzapur3,977 people

[All 73 villages in Barahat](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/banka/barahat/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Panjwara?813110
- How far is Panjwara from Banka?14 km by road
- What is the population of Panjwara?5,249 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Panjwara in?Banka district (Barahat sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Panjwara?83.3% (Census 2011)
