# Shamshernagar Village, Daudnagar, Aurangabad (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/aurangabad/daudnagar/shamshernagar/

Village · Daudnagar, Aurangabad 

# Shamshernagar

Shamshernagar is a village in Daudnagar sub-district of Aurangabad district, Bihar, PIN code **824113**. The 2011 Census counted **10,229 people in 1,716 households**, the 1st largest of 60 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 70.8%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 71.1%.

- 10,229people (2011)
- 1,716households
- 70.8%literacy
- 824113PIN code

## Shamshernagar PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Shamshernagar is 824113.** Shamshernagar falls in Daudnagar sub-district, Aurangabad district, Bihar.

- PIN code824113
- Gram panchayatShamshernagar
- Community development blockDaudnagar
- Census village code252697

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Shamshernagar from nearby towns?

- Daudnagar (sub-district HQ)9 km by road
- Aurangabad (district HQ)39 km by road
- Daudnagar (nearest town)9 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Shamshernagar?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Shamshernagar; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Daudnagar
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Daudnagar
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Gaya
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)2 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Shamshernagar known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 69% of the 1,745 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,196 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Shamshernagar

Of every 100 households in Shamshernagar in 2011, 0 had electricity, 23 a toilet at home and 4 cooked with LPG; 65 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Shamshernagar · ■ Daudnagar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****23%**

**21%

No toilet (open defecation) ****72%**

**78%

Tap water ****6%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****74%**

**74%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****4%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****93%**

**94%

Use banking services ****62%**

**51%

Television ****11%**

**9%

Mobile phone ****65%**

**52%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****21%**

**24%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Shamshernagar?

■ Shamshernagar · ■ Daudnagar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****70.8%**

**71.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****994**

**932

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****966**

**938

Working population ****30.4%**

**33.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 81.4% for men and 60.2% for women. 45% of men and 16% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 727 (23%) · **■** Farm labourers 553 (18%) · **■** Household industry 32 (1%) · **■** Other work 346 (11%) · **■** Marginal 1,450 (47%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Daudnagar

- Tarar10,189 people
- Gobardhanpur Kanap8,681 people
- Sansa8,013 people
- Arai6,988 people

[All 63 villages in Daudnagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/aurangabad/daudnagar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Shamshernagar?824113
- How far is Shamshernagar from Aurangabad?39 km by road
- What is the population of Shamshernagar?10,229 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Shamshernagar in?Aurangabad district (Daudnagar sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Shamshernagar?70.8% (Census 2011)
