# Pinjranwan Village, Kurtha, Arwal (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/arwal/kurtha/pinjranwan/

Village · Kurtha, Arwal 

# Pinjranwan

Pinjranwan is a village in Kurtha sub-district of Arwal district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **6,664 people in 1,229 households**, the 3rd largest of 65 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 60.1%, below the sub-district's rural average of 63.8%.

- 6,664people (2011)
- 1,229households
- 60.1%literacy
- 936females per 1,000 males

## Pinjranwan PIN code and other codes

Pinjranwan falls in Kurtha sub-district, Arwal district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatPinjrawan
- Community development blockKurtha
- Census village code260862

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Pinjranwan from nearby towns?

- Kurtha (sub-district HQ)8 km by road
- Arwal (district HQ)22 km by road
- Arwal (nearest town)22 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Pinjranwan?

12 services counted by the Census are inside Pinjranwan; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college10+ km · Darheta
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Kurtha
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shopunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Pinjranwan known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 84% of the 346 hectares of village land is sown, and 209 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Pinjranwan

Of every 100 households in Pinjranwan in 2011, 0 had electricity, 34 a toilet at home and 4 cooked with LPG; 35 had a mobile phone, 3 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Pinjranwan · ■ Kurtha rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**2%

Toilet within the home ****34%**

**24%

No toilet (open defecation) ****62%**

**76%

Tap water ****0%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****62%**

**62%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****4%**

**4%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****96%**

**92%

Use banking services ****46%**

**52%

Television ****2%**

**7%

Mobile phone ****35%**

**52%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****3%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****51%**

**34%

Own their home ****92%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Pinjranwan?

■ Pinjranwan · ■ Kurtha rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****60.1%**

**63.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****936**

**925

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****961**

**918

Working population ****25.7%**

**30.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 70.5% for men and 48.9% for women. 42% of men and 8% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 189 (11%) · **■** Farm labourers 451 (26%) · **■** Household industry 104 (6%) · **■** Other work 452 (26%) · **■** Marginal 518 (30%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kurtha

- Nighwan7,279 people
- Khemkaran Saray7,237 people
- Dhamaul6,102 people
- Manikpur4,481 people
- Kod marai3,960 people
- Kurthadih3,790 people

[All 72 villages in Kurtha](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/arwal/kurtha/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Pinjranwan from Arwal?22 km by road
- What is the population of Pinjranwan?6,664 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Pinjranwan in?Arwal district (Kurtha sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Pinjranwan?60.1% (Census 2011)
