# Aiyara Village, Karpi, Arwal (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/arwal/karpi/aiyara/

Village · Karpi, Arwal 

# Aiyara

Aiyara is a village in Karpi sub-district of Arwal district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **7,815 people in 1,173 households**, the 6th largest of 82 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 75.7%, above the sub-district's rural average of 65.5%.

- 7,815people (2011)
- 1,173households
- 75.7%literacy
- 937females per 1,000 males

## Aiyara PIN code and other codes

Aiyara falls in Karpi sub-district, Arwal district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatAiyara
- Community development blockKarpi
- Census village code260729

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Aiyara from nearby towns?

- Karpi (sub-district HQ)8 km by road
- Arwal (district HQ)15 km by road
- Arwal (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Aiyara?

13 services counted by the Census are inside Aiyara; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Fakharpur
- ○Degree college10+ km · Kaler
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Karpi
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus serviceunder 5 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shopunder 5 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Aiyara known for?

The main crops are **paddy, wheat and maize**. About 93% of the 1,205 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,107 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Aiyara

Of every 100 households in Aiyara in 2011, 1 had electricity, 39 a toilet at home and 4 cooked with LPG; 71 had a mobile phone, 14 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Aiyara · ■ Karpi rural average

Electricity for lighting ****1%**

**2%

Toilet within the home ****39%**

**21%

No toilet (open defecation) ****56%**

**78%

Tap water ****1%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****77%**

**71%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****4%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****92%**

**97%

Use banking services ****81%**

**50%

Television ****20%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****71%**

**52%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****14%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****14%**

**28%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Aiyara?

■ Aiyara · ■ Karpi rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****75.7%**

**65.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****937**

**924

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1030**

**930

Working population ****33.6%**

**34.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 85.8% for men and 64.9% for women. 49% of men and 17% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 767 (29%) · **■** Farm labourers 372 (14%) · **■** Household industry 14 (1%) · **■** Other work 228 (9%) · **■** Marginal 1,244 (47%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Karpi

- Keal11,561 people
- Shahar Telpa9,599 people
- Pariyari8,329 people
- Kinjar8,308 people
- Rampurchae6,945 people
- Kochahsa6,409 people
- Belkharakhas5,318 people
- Bambhai5,098 people

[All 84 villages in Karpi](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/arwal/karpi/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Aiyara from Arwal?15 km by road
- What is the population of Aiyara?7,815 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Aiyara in?Arwal district (Karpi sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Aiyara?75.7% (Census 2011)
