# Walidad Village, Kaler, Arwal (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/arwal/kaler/walidad/

Village · Kaler, Arwal 

# Walidad

Walidad is a village in Kaler sub-district of Arwal district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **6,549 people in 1,190 households**, the 3rd largest of 59 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 70.6%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 70.7%.

- 6,549people (2011)
- 1,190households
- 70.6%literacy
- 953females per 1,000 males

## Walidad PIN code and other codes

Walidad falls in Kaler sub-district, Arwal district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatWalidad
- Community development blockKaler
- Census village code260670

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Walidad from nearby towns?

- Kaler (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Arwal (district HQ)10 km by road
- Arwal (nearest town)10 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Walidad?

24 services counted by the Census are inside Walidad; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 6 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Internet / Common Service CentreIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Fatehpur Sanda
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Kaler
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Kaler
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watercovered wells, hand pumps, canal / river and tanks / ponds

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Walidad known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 90% of the 242 hectares of village land is sown, and 212 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Walidad

Of every 100 households in Walidad in 2011, 0 had electricity, 38 a toilet at home and 5 cooked with LPG; 44 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Walidad · ■ Kaler rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**1%

Toilet within the home ****38%**

**29%

No toilet (open defecation) ****62%**

**70%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****83%**

**77%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****5%**

**3%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****91%**

**95%

Use banking services ****43%**

**58%

Television ****13%**

**10%

Mobile phone ****44%**

**53%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****25%**

**22%

Own their home ****97%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Walidad?

■ Walidad · ■ Kaler rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****70.6%**

**70.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****953**

**938

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1109**

**965

Working population ****31.8%**

**34.9%

### Women and men

Literacy is 81.4% for men and 58.9% for women. 45% of men and 18% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 116 (6%) · **■** Farm labourers 235 (11%) · **■** Household industry 35 (2%) · **■** Other work 334 (16%) · **■** Marginal 1,362 (65%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kaler

- Kaler12,853 people
- Agnur12,328 people
- Usri6,464 people
- Pahleja6,106 people
- Jaipur6,067 people
- Belsar5,633 people

[All 60 villages in Kaler](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/arwal/kaler/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Walidad from Arwal?10 km by road
- What is the population of Walidad?6,549 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Walidad in?Arwal district (Kaler sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Walidad?70.6% (Census 2011)
