# Darhua Village, Sikti, Araria (Bihar) – PIN Code & Facilities

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/sikti/darhua/

Village · Sikti, Araria 

# Darhua

Darhua is a village in Sikti sub-district of Araria district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **5,033 people in 1,008 households**, the 10th largest of 54 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 52.3%, below the sub-district's rural average of 56.8%.

- 5,033people (2011)
- 1,008households
- 52.3%literacy
- 948females per 1,000 males

## Darhua PIN code and other codes

Darhua falls in Sikti sub-district, Araria district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatDarhua
- Community development blockSikti
- Census village code221998

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Darhua from nearby towns?

- Sikti (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Araria (district HQ)45 km by road
- Araria (nearest town)45 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Darhua?

10 services counted by the Census are inside Darhua; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 6 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Araria
- ○Degree college10+ km · Araria
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Araria
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)3 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Darhua known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 35% of the 539 hectares of village land is sown, and 102 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Darhua

Of every 100 households in Darhua in 2011, 0 had electricity, 3 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 37 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Darhua · ■ Sikti rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**1%

Toilet within the home ****3%**

**4%

No toilet (open defecation) ****97%**

**96%

Tap water ****0%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****31%**

**46%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**0%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****97%**

**98%

Use banking services ****9%**

**14%

Television ****4%**

**7%

Mobile phone ****37%**

**39%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****36%**

**26%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Darhua?

■ Darhua · ■ Sikti rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****52.3%**

**56.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****948**

**942

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****979**

**972

Working population ****40.5%**

**36.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 63.6% for men and 40.3% for women. 49% of men and 31% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 505 (25%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,101 (54%) · **■** Household industry 4 (0%) · **■** Other work 76 (4%) · **■** Marginal 354 (17%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sikti

- Bardaha6,839 people
- Bokantari6,165 people
- Thengpur Pipra5,816 people
- Muraripur5,356 people
- Tera Khurdah4,685 people
- Pothia4,664 people
- Musanda4,228 people
- Barahmasia Simalbani4,164 people

[All 57 villages in Sikti](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/sikti/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Darhua from Araria?45 km by road
- What is the population of Darhua?5,033 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Darhua in?Araria district (Sikti sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Darhua?52.3% (Census 2011)
