# Bokantari Village, Sikti, Araria (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/sikti/bokantari/

Village · Sikti, Araria 

# Bokantari

Bokantari is a village in Sikti sub-district of Araria district, Bihar, PIN code **854333**. The 2011 Census counted **6,165 people in 1,234 households**, the 7th largest of 54 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 60.9%, above the sub-district's rural average of 56.8%.

- 6,165people (2011)
- 1,234households
- 60.9%literacy
- 854333PIN code

## Bokantari PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Bokantari is 854333.** Bokantari falls in Sikti sub-district, Araria district, Bihar.

- PIN code854333
- Gram panchayatBokantari
- Community development blockSikti
- Census village code221981

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Bokantari from nearby towns?

- Sikti (sub-district HQ)5 km by road
- Araria (district HQ)45 km by road
- Araria (nearest town)45 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Bokantari?

12 services counted by the Census are inside Bokantari; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Araria
- ○Degree college10+ km · Araria
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Araria
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)3 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Bokantari known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 62% of the 656 hectares of village land is sown, and 169 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Bokantari

Of every 100 households in Bokantari in 2011, 0 had electricity, 3 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 50 had a mobile phone, 11 a two-wheeler and 9 a car.

■ Bokantari · ■ Sikti rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**1%

Toilet within the home ****3%**

**4%

No toilet (open defecation) ****97%**

**96%

Tap water ****1%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****42%**

**46%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**0%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****88%**

**98%

Use banking services ****16%**

**14%

Television ****13%**

**7%

Mobile phone ****50%**

**39%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****11%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****9%**

**1%

None of these assets ****24%**

**26%

Own their home ****99%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Bokantari?

■ Bokantari · ■ Sikti rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****60.9%**

**56.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****978**

**942

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****941**

**972

Working population ****32.0%**

**36.3%

### Women and men

Literacy is 71.4% for men and 50.2% for women. 46% of men and 17% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 458 (23%) · **■** Farm labourers 975 (49%) · **■** Household industry 143 (7%) · **■** Other work 127 (6%) · **■** Marginal 269 (14%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sikti

- Khoragachhi9,378 people
- Bhirbhiri7,274 people
- Saidabad7,033 people
- Bardaha6,839 people
- Thengpur Pipra5,816 people
- Muraripur5,356 people
- Darhua5,033 people
- Tera Khurdah4,685 people

[All 57 villages in Sikti](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/sikti/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Bokantari?854333
- How far is Bokantari from Araria?45 km by road
- What is the population of Bokantari?6,165 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Bokantari in?Araria district (Sikti sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Bokantari?60.9% (Census 2011)
