# Belsara Village, Raniganj, Araria (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/raniganj/belsara/

Village · Raniganj, Araria 

# Belsara

Belsara is a village in Raniganj sub-district of Araria district, Bihar, PIN code **854334**. The 2011 Census counted **9,124 people in 1,629 households**, the 9th largest of 87 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 49.2%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 49.7%.

- 9,124people (2011)
- 1,629households
- 49.2%literacy
- 854334PIN code

## Belsara PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Belsara is 854334.** Belsara falls in Raniganj sub-district, Araria district, Bihar.

- PIN code854334
- Gram panchayatBelsara
- Community development blockRaniganj
- Census village code221794

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Belsara from nearby towns?

- Raniganj (sub-district HQ)18 km by road
- Araria (district HQ)43 km by road
- Araria (nearest town)43 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Belsara?

24 services counted by the Census are inside Belsara; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●TB clinicIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●DispensaryIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Araria
- ○Degree college10+ km · Raniganj
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Farbisganj
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Belsara known for?

The main crops are **paddy, maize and paddy**. Products made here include basket. About 87% of the 1,241 hectares of village land is sown, and 413 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Belsara

Of every 100 households in Belsara in 2011, 0 had electricity, 2 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 33 had a mobile phone, 5 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Belsara · ■ Raniganj rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****2%**

**7%

No toilet (open defecation) ****98%**

**92%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****76%**

**62%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**98%

Use banking services ****24%**

**23%

Television ****3%**

**5%

Mobile phone ****33%**

**39%

Computer with internet ****2%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****5%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****26%**

**34%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Belsara?

■ Belsara · ■ Raniganj rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****49.2%**

**49.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****882**

**927

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****874**

**960

Working population ****53.6%**

**41.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 63.0% for men and 33.6% for women. 53% of men and 54% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 335 (7%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,045 (21%) · **■** Household industry 12 (0%) · **■** Other work 511 (10%) · **■** Marginal 2,991 (61%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Raniganj

- Basaithi13,579 people
- Pharkia11,823 people
- Bishunpur10,892 people
- Hansa10,038 people
- Bausi8,909 people
- Parmanpur8,556 people
- Barbana8,365 people
- Parsahat8,080 people

[All 89 villages in Raniganj](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/raniganj/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Belsara?854334
- How far is Belsara from Araria?43 km by road
- What is the population of Belsara?9,124 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Belsara in?Araria district (Raniganj sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Belsara?49.2% (Census 2011)
