# Mirdaul Village, Narpatganj, Araria (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/narpatganj/mirdaul/

Village · Narpatganj, Araria 

# Mirdaul

Mirdaul is a village in Narpatganj sub-district of Araria district, Bihar, PIN code **854335**. The 2011 Census counted **11,831 people in 2,344 households**, the 6th largest of 64 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 51.1%, below the sub-district's rural average of 53.7%.

- 11,831people (2011)
- 2,344households
- 51.1%literacy
- 854335PIN code

## Mirdaul PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Mirdaul is 854335.** Mirdaul falls in Narpatganj sub-district, Araria district, Bihar.

- PIN code854335
- Gram panchayatMirdaul
- Community development blockNarpatganj
- Census village code221534

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Mirdaul from nearby towns?

- Narpatganj (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Araria (district HQ)58 km by road
- Forbesganj (nearest town)32 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Mirdaul?

18 services counted by the Census are inside Mirdaul; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 7 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Madhura
- ○Degree college10+ km · Farbishganj
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Farbishganj
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)10 h summer · 12 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Mirdaul known for?

The main crops are **paddy and wheat**. Products made here include rice mills. About 90% of the 1,260 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,126 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Mirdaul

Of every 100 households in Mirdaul in 2011, 0 had electricity, 9 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 46 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Mirdaul · ■ Narpatganj rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**8%

Toilet within the home ****9%**

**7%

No toilet (open defecation) ****91%**

**92%

Tap water ****2%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****61%**

**69%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**98%

Use banking services ****39%**

**26%

Television ****4%**

**5%

Mobile phone ****46%**

**38%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****28%**

**33%

Own their home ****100%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Mirdaul?

■ Mirdaul · ■ Narpatganj rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****51.1%**

**53.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****903**

**918

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****917**

**951

Working population ****43.5%**

**40.8%

### Women and men

Literacy is 62.4% for men and 38.4% for women. 49% of men and 38% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 976 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,831 (36%) · **■** Household industry 28 (1%) · **■** Other work 129 (3%) · **■** Marginal 2,183 (42%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Narpatganj

- Barhepara21,121 people
- khaira14,128 people
- koskapur12,149 people
- Fatehpur12,110 people
- Sonapur11,329 people
- Basmatiya10,756 people
- Bhanghi10,747 people
- Khapdeh9,608 people

[All 65 villages in Narpatganj](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/narpatganj/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Mirdaul?854335
- How far is Mirdaul from Araria?58 km by road
- What is the population of Mirdaul?11,831 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Mirdaul in?Araria district (Narpatganj sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Mirdaul?51.1% (Census 2011)
