# Tiraskund Village, Forbesganj, Araria (Bihar) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/forbesganj/tiraskund/

Village · Forbesganj, Araria 

# Tiraskund

Tiraskund is a village in Forbesganj sub-district of Araria district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **6,422 people in 1,402 households**, the 22nd largest of 105 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 52.6%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 52.6%.

- 6,422people (2011)
- 1,402households
- 52.6%literacy
- 932females per 1,000 males

## Tiraskund PIN code and other codes

Tiraskund falls in Forbesganj sub-district, Araria district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatTiraskund
- Community development blockForbesganj
- Census village code221579

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Tiraskund from nearby towns?

- Forbesganj (sub-district HQ)15 km by road
- Araria (district HQ)25 km by road
- Farbisganj (nearest town)15 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Tiraskund?

11 services counted by the Census are inside Tiraskund; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Farbisganj
- ○Degree college10+ km · Farbisganj
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Farbisganj
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Tiraskund known for?

The main crops are **paddy, wheat and jute**. About 67% of the 572 hectares of village land is sown, and 251 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Tiraskund

Of every 100 households in Tiraskund in 2011, 1 had electricity, 3 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 33 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Tiraskund · ■ Forbesganj rural average

Electricity for lighting ****1%**

**12%

Toilet within the home ****3%**

**8%

No toilet (open defecation) ****97%**

**91%

Tap water ****0%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****86%**

**67%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**97%

Use banking services ****20%**

**20%

Television ****4%**

**8%

Mobile phone ****33%**

**37%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****38%**

**35%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Tiraskund?

■ Tiraskund · ■ Forbesganj rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****52.6%**

**52.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****932**

**919

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1021**

**955

Working population ****38.4%**

**39.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 62.7% for men and 41.4% for women. 48% of men and 28% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 417 (17%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,132 (46%) · **■** Household industry 19 (1%) · **■** Other work 107 (4%) · **■** Marginal 790 (32%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Forbesganj

- Bhagkohilia7,068 people
- Shaifganj7,038 people
- Rahikpur Thila Mohan6,641 people
- Arraha6,615 people
- Bhatiahi5,976 people
- Jhirwa Pachhiari5,937 people
- Ghoraghat5,930 people
- Majhua5,787 people

[All 108 villages in Forbesganj](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/forbesganj/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Tiraskund from Araria?25 km by road
- What is the population of Tiraskund?6,422 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Tiraskund in?Araria district (Forbesganj sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Tiraskund?52.6% (Census 2011)
