# Dholbaja Village, Forbesganj, Araria (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/forbesganj/dholbaja/

Village · Forbesganj, Araria 

# Dholbaja

Dholbaja is a village in Forbesganj sub-district of Araria district, Bihar, PIN code **854344**. The 2011 Census counted **9,139 people in 1,846 households**, the 10th largest of 105 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 59.1%, above the sub-district's rural average of 52.6%.

- 9,139people (2011)
- 1,846households
- 59.1%literacy
- 854344PIN code

## Dholbaja PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Dholbaja is 854344.** Dholbaja falls in Forbesganj sub-district, Araria district, Bihar.

- PIN code854344
- Gram panchayatDholbaja, Kirkichia
- Community development blockForbesganj
- Census village code221546

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Dholbaja from nearby towns?

- Forbesganj (sub-district HQ)6 km by road
- Araria (district HQ)28 km by road
- Farbisganj (nearest town)6 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Dholbaja?

11 services counted by the Census are inside Dholbaja; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Railway stationIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Farbisganj
- ○Degree college10+ km · Farbisganj
- ○ITI / vocational schoolunder 5 km · Farbisganj
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Public bus service5–10 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shopunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)4 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Dholbaja known for?

The main crops are **paddy, wheat and jute**. About 87% of the 634 hectares of village land is sown, and 339 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Dholbaja

Of every 100 households in Dholbaja in 2011, 28 had electricity, 18 a toilet at home and 9 cooked with LPG; 41 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Dholbaja · ■ Forbesganj rural average

Electricity for lighting ****28%**

**12%

Toilet within the home ****18%**

**8%

No toilet (open defecation) ****81%**

**91%

Tap water ****0%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****68%**

**67%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****9%**

**2%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****89%**

**97%

Use banking services ****31%**

**20%

Television ****13%**

**8%

Mobile phone ****41%**

**37%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**5%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****34%**

**35%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Dholbaja?

■ Dholbaja · ■ Forbesganj rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****59.1%**

**52.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****996**

**919

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1062**

**955

Working population ****35.6%**

**39.7%

### Women and men

Literacy is 66.7% for men and 51.3% for women. 50% of men and 21% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 343 (11%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,837 (56%) · **■** Household industry 42 (1%) · **■** Other work 409 (13%) · **■** Marginal 621 (19%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Forbesganj

- Khair Khan9,868 people
- Haripur9,563 people
- Pipra9,549 people
- Hardia9,260 people
- Khawaspur7,944 people
- Pothia7,723 people
- Kirkichia7,541 people
- Jhirwa Purwari7,513 people

[All 108 villages in Forbesganj](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/forbesganj/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Dholbaja?854344
- How far is Dholbaja from Araria?28 km by road
- What is the population of Dholbaja?9,139 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Dholbaja in?Araria district (Forbesganj sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Dholbaja?59.1% (Census 2011)
