# Shankarpur Village, Bhargama, Araria (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/bhargama/shankarpur/

Village · Bhargama, Araria 

# Shankarpur

Shankarpur is a village in Bhargama sub-district of Araria district, Bihar, PIN code **854318**. The 2011 Census counted **8,873 people in 1,764 households**, the 9th largest of 55 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 54.5%, above the sub-district's rural average of 50.5%.

- 8,873people (2011)
- 1,764households
- 54.5%literacy
- 854318PIN code

## Shankarpur PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Shankarpur is 854318.** Shankarpur falls in Bhargama sub-district, Araria district, Bihar.

- PIN code854318
- Gram panchayatShankarpur
- Community development blockBhargama
- Census village code221651

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Shankarpur from nearby towns?

- Bhargama (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Araria (district HQ)30 km by road
- Forbesganj (nearest town)22 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Shankarpur?

14 services counted by the Census are inside Shankarpur; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Bhargaon
- ○Degree college10+ km · Forbesganj
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Araria
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Shankarpur known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 98% of the 1,221 hectares of village land is sown, and 898 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Shankarpur

Of every 100 households in Shankarpur in 2011, 0 had electricity, 8 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 52 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Shankarpur · ■ Bhargama rural average

Electricity for lighting ****0%**

**2%

Toilet within the home ****8%**

**7%

No toilet (open defecation) ****91%**

**92%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****35%**

**67%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**99%

Use banking services ****18%**

**20%

Television ****3%**

**5%

Mobile phone ****52%**

**40%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**1%

None of these assets ****26%**

**30%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Shankarpur?

■ Shankarpur · ■ Bhargama rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****54.5%**

**50.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****891**

**916

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****923**

**940

Working population ****42.3%**

**46.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 63.9% for men and 43.8% for women. 49% of men and 34% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 760 (20%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,120 (56%) · **■** Household industry 6 (0%) · **■** Other work 83 (2%) · **■** Marginal 787 (21%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Bhargama

- Sirsia Hanumanganj11,198 people
- Khajuri9,946 people
- Bisaria9,628 people
- Bhargaon8,913 people
- Simarbani8,177 people
- Khutha Baijnath8,038 people
- Kusmaul7,946 people
- Jainagar7,518 people

[All 67 villages in Bhargama](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/bhargama/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Shankarpur?854318
- How far is Shankarpur from Araria?30 km by road
- What is the population of Shankarpur?8,873 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Shankarpur in?Araria district (Bhargama sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Shankarpur?54.5% (Census 2011)
