# Rampuradi Village, Bhargama, Araria (Bihar) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/bhargama/rampuradi/

Village · Bhargama, Araria 

# Rampuradi

Rampuradi is a village in Bhargama sub-district of Araria district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **5,824 people in 1,215 households**, the 16th largest of 55 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 54.8%, above the sub-district's rural average of 50.5%.

- 5,824people (2011)
- 1,215households
- 54.8%literacy
- 890females per 1,000 males

## Rampuradi PIN code and other codes

Rampuradi falls in Bhargama sub-district, Araria district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatRampuradi
- Community development blockBhargama
- Census village code221645

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Rampuradi from nearby towns?

- Bhargama (sub-district HQ)10 km by road
- Araria (district HQ)42 km by road
- Araria (nearest town)42 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Rampuradi?

11 services counted by the Census are inside Rampuradi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Bhargaon
- ○Degree college10+ km · Araria
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Araria
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Ration (PDS) shopunder 5 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)3 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Rampuradi known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 86% of the 728 hectares of village land is sown, and 330 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Rampuradi

Of every 100 households in Rampuradi in 2011, 6 had electricity, 8 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 34 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Rampuradi · ■ Bhargama rural average

Electricity for lighting ****6%**

**2%

Toilet within the home ****8%**

**7%

No toilet (open defecation) ****92%**

**92%

Tap water ****1%**

**2%

Drinking water within premises ****74%**

**67%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**99%

Use banking services ****23%**

**20%

Television ****10%**

**5%

Mobile phone ****34%**

**40%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**6%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****32%**

**30%

Own their home ****99%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Rampuradi?

■ Rampuradi · ■ Bhargama rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****54.8%**

**50.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****890**

**916

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****875**

**940

Working population ****51.9%**

**46.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 65.1% for men and 43.2% for women. 55% of men and 49% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 389 (13%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,905 (63%) · **■** Household industry 10 (0%) · **■** Other work 70 (2%) · **■** Marginal 647 (21%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Bhargama

- Kusmaul7,946 people
- Jainagar7,518 people
- Bhargaon7,400 people
- Sirsia Kalan7,178 people
- Dhanesri5,799 people
- Shaikhpura5,517 people
- Chiraiya4,274 people
- Gamharia3,577 people

[All 67 villages in Bhargama](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/bhargama/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Rampuradi from Araria?42 km by road
- What is the population of Rampuradi?5,824 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Rampuradi in?Araria district (Bhargama sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Rampuradi?54.8% (Census 2011)
