# Sisauna Village, Araria, Araria (Bihar) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/araria/sisauna/

Village · Araria, Araria 

# Sisauna

Sisauna is a village in Araria sub-district of Araria district, Bihar. The 2011 Census counted **6,149 people in 1,133 households**, the 22nd largest of 81 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 53.5%, above the sub-district's rural average of 49.8%.

- 6,149people (2011)
- 1,133households
- 53.5%literacy
- 908females per 1,000 males

## Sisauna PIN code and other codes

Sisauna falls in Araria sub-district, Araria district, Bihar.

- Gram panchayatGaiyari
- Community development blockAraria
- Census village code221860

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Sisauna from nearby towns?

- Araria (sub-district HQ)7 km by road
- Araria (district HQ)7 km by road
- Araria (nearest town)7 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Sisauna?

14 services counted by the Census are inside Sisauna; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 1 private
- ●Post officeIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Araria
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Araria
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Araria
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Public bus service10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking waterhand pumps and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)3 h summer · 4 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Sisauna known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 49% of the 357 hectares of village land is sown, and 162 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Sisauna

Of every 100 households in Sisauna in 2011, 18 had electricity, 23 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 54 had a mobile phone, 11 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Sisauna · ■ Araria rural average

Electricity for lighting ****18%**

**4%

Toilet within the home ****23%**

**8%

No toilet (open defecation) ****77%**

**92%

Tap water ****0%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****49%**

**50%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**1%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****94%**

**98%

Use banking services ****36%**

**13%

Television ****4%**

**4%

Mobile phone ****54%**

**37%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****11%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**1%

None of these assets ****26%**

**34%

Own their home ****96%**

**99%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sisauna?

■ Sisauna · ■ Araria rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****53.5%**

**49.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****908**

**929

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****940**

**955

Working population ****25.1%**

**36.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 59.1% for men and 47.3% for women. 42% of men and 6% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 122 (8%) · **■** Farm labourers 347 (22%) · **■** Household industry 12 (1%) · **■** Other work 509 (33%) · **■** Marginal 554 (36%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Araria

- Chanderdai7,176 people
- Hyatpur7,082 people
- Deoria6,864 people
- Diari6,410 people
- Jhamta6,117 people
- Jitwarpur6,019 people
- Saranpur5,882 people
- Kamaldaha5,591 people

[All 81 villages in Araria](https://wherepedia.org/india/bihar/araria/araria/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Sisauna from Araria?7 km by road
- What is the population of Sisauna?6,149 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sisauna in?Araria district (Araria sub-district), Bihar
- What is the literacy rate of Sisauna?53.5% (Census 2011)
