# Sonaribali Village, Samaguri, Nagaon (Assam) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/nagaon/samaguri/sonaribali/

Village · Samaguri, Nagaon 

# Sonaribali

Sonaribali is a village in Samaguri sub-district of Nagaon district, Assam, PIN code **782140**. The 2011 Census counted **7,050 people in 1,362 households**, the 2nd largest of 177 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 72.5%, above the sub-district's rural average of 67.6%.

- 7,050people (2011)
- 1,362households
- 72.5%literacy
- 782140PIN code

## Sonaribali PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Sonaribali is 782140.** Sonaribali falls in Samaguri sub-district, Nagaon district, Assam.

- PIN code782140
- Gram panchayatKanuamari
- Community development blockBajiagaon
- Census village code284302

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Sonaribali from nearby towns?

- Nagaon (district HQ)23 km by road
- Nagaon (nearest town)23 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Sonaribali?

17 services counted by the Census are inside Sonaribali; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●National highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Samaguri
- ○Degree collegeunder 5 km · Samaguri
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Nagaon
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospitalunder 5 km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)16 h summer · 18 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Sonaribali known for?

About 87% of the 420 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Sonaribali

Of every 100 households in Sonaribali in 2011, 19 had electricity, 78 a toilet at home and 5 cooked with LPG; 36 had a mobile phone, 6 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Sonaribali · ■ Samaguri rural average

Electricity for lighting ****19%**

**24%

Toilet within the home ****78%**

**68%

No toilet (open defecation) ****20%**

**31%

Tap water ****2%**

**3%

Drinking water within premises ****83%**

**68%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****5%**

**10%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****95%**

**89%

Use banking services ****22%**

**33%

Television ****11%**

**16%

Mobile phone ****36%**

**39%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****6%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****25%**

**24%

Own their home ****98%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sonaribali?

■ Sonaribali · ■ Samaguri rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****72.5%**

**67.6%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****954**

**969

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****891**

**983

Working population ****32.0%**

**34.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 76.2% for men and 68.6% for women. 52% of men and 11% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 976 (43%) · **■** Farm labourers 239 (11%) · **■** Household industry 49 (2%) · **■** Other work 632 (28%) · **■** Marginal 361 (16%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Samaguri

- Lailuri7,472 people
- Bajia Gaon6,681 people
- Gerua Mukh5,435 people
- Pachim Singimari5,428 people
- Magurmati4,915 people

[All 193 villages in Samaguri](https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/nagaon/samaguri/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Sonaribali?782140
- How far is Sonaribali from Nagaon?23 km by road
- What is the population of Sonaribali?7,050 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sonaribali in?Nagaon district (Samaguri sub-district), Assam
- What is the literacy rate of Sonaribali?72.5% (Census 2011)
