# Rowmari Village, Nagaon, Nagaon (Assam) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/nagaon/nagaon/rowmari/

Village · Nagaon, Nagaon 

# Rowmari

Rowmari is a village in Nagaon sub-district of Nagaon district, Assam, PIN code **782002**. The 2011 Census counted **6,250 people in 1,140 households**, the 2nd largest of 156 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 52.1%, below the sub-district's rural average of 81.1%.

- 6,250people (2011)
- 1,140households
- 52.1%literacy
- 782002PIN code

## Rowmari PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Rowmari is 782002.** Rowmari falls in Nagaon sub-district, Nagaon district, Assam.

- PIN code782002
- Gram panchayatDifoli
- Community development blockKhagarijan
- Census village code284686

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Rowmari from nearby towns?

- Nagaon (district HQ)122 km by road
- Nagaon (nearest town)8 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Rowmari?

18 services counted by the Census are inside Rowmari; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Kujaidah
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Nagaon
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Nagaon
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)6 h summer · 6 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Rowmari known for?

The main crops are **paddy, jute and mustard seed**. About 44% of the 324 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Rowmari

Of every 100 households in Rowmari in 2011, 14 had electricity, 62 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 29 had a mobile phone, 4 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Rowmari · ■ Nagaon rural average

Electricity for lighting ****14%**

**49%

Toilet within the home ****62%**

**78%

No toilet (open defecation) ****16%**

**20%

Tap water ****1%**

**6%

Drinking water within premises ****75%**

**76%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**28%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****98%**

**71%

Use banking services ****6%**

**53%

Television ****4%**

**34%

Mobile phone ****29%**

**55%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****4%**

**15%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**4%

None of these assets ****34%**

**18%

Own their home ****94%**

**94%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Rowmari?

■ Rowmari · ■ Nagaon rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****52.1%**

**81.1%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1011**

**965

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****947**

**943

Working population ****28.7%**

**36.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 55.7% for men and 48.6% for women. 46% of men and 11% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 332 (19%) · **■** Farm labourers 445 (25%) · **■** Household industry 167 (9%) · **■** Other work 478 (27%) · **■** Marginal 369 (21%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Nagaon

- Lao Gaon6,955 people
- Silangani Gaon5,781 people
- Naramari5,323 people
- Kendu Guri5,168 people
- Rupahi Gaon5,100 people

[All 160 villages in Nagaon](https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/nagaon/nagaon/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Rowmari?782002
- How far is Rowmari from Nagaon?122 km by road
- What is the population of Rowmari?6,250 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Rowmari in?Nagaon district (Nagaon sub-district), Assam
- What is the literacy rate of Rowmari?52.1% (Census 2011)
