# Basail Village, Badarpur, Karimganj (Assam) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/karimganj/badarpur/basail/

Village · Badarpur, Karimganj 

# Basail

Basail is a village in Badarpur sub-district of Karimganj district, Assam, PIN code **788701**. The 2011 Census counted **4,816 people in 1,000 households**, the 5th largest of 80 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 65.8%, below the sub-district's rural average of 83.0%.

- 4,816people (2011)
- 1,000households
- 65.8%literacy
- 788701PIN code

## Basail PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Basail is 788701.** Basail falls in Badarpur sub-district, Karimganj district, Assam.

- PIN code788701
- Gram panchayatKankalash Baasil
- Community development blockBadarpur
- Census village code300174

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Basail from nearby towns?

- Badarpur (sub-district HQ)20 km by road
- Karimganj (district HQ)20 km by road
- Badarpur (nearest town)14 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Basail?

16 services counted by the Census are inside Basail; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Marjatkandi
- ○Degree college10+ km · Karimganj
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Karimganj
- ○Primary health centreunder 5 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensaryunder 5 km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)19 h summer · 22 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Basail known for?

The main crops are **paddy and vegetable**. About 88% of the 195 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Basail

Of every 100 households in Basail in 2011, 5 had electricity, 100 a toilet at home and 1 cooked with LPG; 22 had a mobile phone, 1 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Basail · ■ Badarpur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****5%**

**28%

Toilet within the home ****100%**

**88%

No toilet (open defecation) ****0%**

**8%

Tap water ****1%**

**12%

Drinking water within premises ****2%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****1%**

**8%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****99%**

**91%

Use banking services ****31%**

**42%

Television ****0%**

**11%

Mobile phone ****22%**

**47%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****1%**

**2%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**2%

None of these assets ****56%**

**43%

Own their home ****100%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Basail?

■ Basail · ■ Badarpur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****65.8%**

**83.0%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****961**

**960

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****980**

**952

Working population ****26.1%**

**28.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 74.4% for men and 56.8% for women. 47% of men and 4% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 94 (7%) · **■** Farm labourers 438 (35%) · **■** Household industry 38 (3%) · **■** Other work 314 (25%) · **■** Marginal 374 (30%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Badarpur

- Mirjapur Pt I7,640 people
- Dattapur6,074 people
- Hasanpur5,774 people
- Kankalesh Pt I5,264 people
- Srigauri4,733 people
- Umarpur Pt I4,725 people
- Lamajuar Pt I4,165 people
- Kandigram Malua3,872 people

[All 81 villages in Badarpur](https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/karimganj/badarpur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Basail?788701
- How far is Basail from Karimganj?20 km by road
- What is the population of Basail?4,816 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Basail in?Karimganj district (Badarpur sub-district), Assam
- What is the literacy rate of Basail?65.8% (Census 2011)
