# Derby T.E. Village, Silchar, Cachar (Assam) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/cachar/silchar/derby-t-e/

Village · Silchar, Cachar 

# Derby T.E.

Derby T.E. is a village in Silchar sub-district of Cachar district, Assam. The 2011 Census counted **4,557 people in 1,096 households**, the 8th largest of 245 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 55.5%, below the sub-district's rural average of 76.9%.

- 4,557people (2011)
- 1,096households
- 55.5%literacy
- 969females per 1,000 males

## Derby T.E. PIN code and other codes

Derby T.E. falls in Silchar sub-district, Cachar district, Assam.

- Gram panchayat53 No.Derby G.P.
- Community development blockNarsingpur
- Census village code299333

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Derby T.E. from nearby towns?

- Silchar (sub-district HQ)20 km by road
- Silchar (district HQ)20 km by road
- Silchar (nearest town)20 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Derby T.E.?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Derby T.E.; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Senior secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Community health centreIn village · 1 · 3 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Degree college5–10 km · Silchar
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bankunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)2 h summer · 5 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Derby T.E. known for?

About 0% of the 913 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Derby T.E.

Of every 100 households in Derby T.E. in 2011, 12 had electricity, 39 a toilet at home and 0 cooked with LPG; 8 had a mobile phone, 2 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Derby T.E. · ■ Silchar rural average

Electricity for lighting ****12%**

**30%

Toilet within the home ****39%**

**77%

No toilet (open defecation) ****61%**

**20%

Tap water ****4%**

**28%

Drinking water within premises ****8%**

**15%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****0%**

**9%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****100%**

**90%

Use banking services ****36%**

**37%

Television ****11%**

**21%

Mobile phone ****8%**

**37%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****2%**

**4%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****48%**

**39%

Own their home ****94%**

**93%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Derby T.E.?

■ Derby T.E. · ■ Silchar rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****55.5%**

**76.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****969**

**943

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1008**

**965

Working population ****44.1%**

**36.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 65.5% for men and 45.0% for women. 54% of men and 33% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 140 (7%) · **■** Farm labourers 151 (8%) · **■** Household industry 2 (0%) · **■** Other work 1,069 (53%) · **■** Marginal 647 (32%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Silchar

- Dalu Grant7,955 people
- Kathal Grant6,613 people
- Srikona Grant6,429 people
- Clever House T.E.4,846 people
- Uttar Krishnapur Pt II4,546 people
- Sildubi Grant4,452 people
- Berenga Pt II4,353 people
- Tarapur Pt IV4,349 people

[All 246 villages in Silchar](https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/cachar/silchar/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Derby T.E. from Silchar?20 km by road
- What is the population of Derby T.E.?4,557 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Derby T.E. in?Cachar district (Silchar sub-district), Assam
- What is the literacy rate of Derby T.E.?55.5% (Census 2011)
