# Sunapur Pt I Village, Katigora, Cachar (Assam) – PIN Code

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/cachar/katigora/sunapur-pt-i/

Village · Katigora, Cachar 

# Sunapur Pt I

Sunapur Pt I is a village in Katigora sub-district of Cachar district, Assam. The 2011 Census counted **4,775 people in 1,026 households**, the 2nd largest of 215 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 74.9%, below the sub-district's rural average of 79.5%.

- 4,775people (2011)
- 1,026households
- 74.9%literacy
- 990females per 1,000 males

## Sunapur Pt I PIN code and other codes

Sunapur Pt I falls in Katigora sub-district, Cachar district, Assam.

- Gram panchayatSunapur G.P
- Community development blockBorkhola
- Census village code298988

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Sunapur Pt I from nearby towns?

- Katigora (sub-district HQ)330 km by road
- Silchar (district HQ)25 km by road
- Silchar (nearest town)25 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Sunapur Pt I?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Sunapur Pt I; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 4 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 3 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Primary health centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Maternity & child welfare centreIn village · 1 · 4 doctors
- ●Allopathic hospitalIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Alternative medicine hospitalIn village · 1 · 4 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary schoolunder 5 km · Dina Nathpur Grant
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Borjatrapur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Srikona
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway stationunder 5 km
- ○ATM10+ km
- ○Commercial bank10+ km
- ○Mandi / regular marketunder 5 km
- ○Public library10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, covered wells, canal / river and tanks / ponds
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 8 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Sunapur Pt I known for?

About 71% of the 254 hectares of village land is sown.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Sunapur Pt I

Of every 100 households in Sunapur Pt I in 2011, 11 had electricity, 100 a toilet at home and 5 cooked with LPG; 33 had a mobile phone, 3 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Sunapur Pt I · ■ Katigora rural average

Electricity for lighting ****11%**

**27%

Toilet within the home ****100%**

**86%

No toilet (open defecation) ****0%**

**12%

Tap water ****58%**

**39%

Drinking water within premises ****4%**

**10%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****5%**

**7%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****95%**

**92%

Use banking services ****53%**

**39%

Television ****7%**

**13%

Mobile phone ****33%**

**41%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****3%**

**2%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****51%**

**44%

Own their home ****96%**

**93%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Sunapur Pt I?

■ Sunapur Pt I · ■ Katigora rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****74.9%**

**79.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****990**

**942

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1077**

**943

Working population ****29.0%**

**31.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 80.6% for men and 69.1% for women. 52% of men and 5% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 306 (22%) · **■** Farm labourers 36 (3%) · **■** Household industry 22 (2%) · **■** Other work 904 (65%) · **■** Marginal 118 (9%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Katigora

- Talkar Grant8,068 people
- Dinanath Pur Grant4,662 people
- Behara Pt IV4,285 people
- Behara Pt III4,161 people
- Gobindakupa3,747 people

[All 221 villages in Katigora](https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/cachar/katigora/villages/)

## Quick answers

- How far is Sunapur Pt I from Silchar?25 km by road
- What is the population of Sunapur Pt I?4,775 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Sunapur Pt I in?Cachar district (Katigora sub-district), Assam
- What is the literacy rate of Sunapur Pt I?74.9% (Census 2011)
