# Borpathar Pt Village, Sidli, Bongaigaon (Assam) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/bongaigaon/sidli/borpathar-pt/

Village · Sidli, Bongaigaon 

# Borpathar Pt

Borpathar Pt is a village in Sidli sub-district of Bongaigaon district, Assam, PIN code **783385**. The 2011 Census counted **5,458 people in 1,173 households**, the 1st largest of 37 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 70.2%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 69.8%.

- 5,458people (2011)
- 1,173households
- 70.2%literacy
- 783385PIN code

## Borpathar Pt PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Borpathar Pt is 783385.** Borpathar Pt falls in Sidli sub-district, Bongaigaon district, Assam.

- PIN code783385
- Gram panchayatDhaligaon
- Community development blockDangtol
- Census village code301770

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Borpathar Pt from nearby towns?

- Bongaigaon (district HQ)9 km by road
- Bongaigaon (nearest town)9 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Borpathar Pt?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Borpathar Pt; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 4 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1 · 2 doctors
- ●Family welfare centreIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Cooperative bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Bongaigaon
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Bongaigaon
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Bongaigaon
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post officeunder 5 km
- ○Railway station5–10 km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Public libraryunder 5 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, untreated tap water, covered wells, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)15 h summer · 15 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Borpathar Pt known for?

The main crops are **paddy**. About 57% of the 312 hectares of village land is sown, and 176 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Borpathar Pt

Of every 100 households in Borpathar Pt in 2011, 26 had electricity, 71 a toilet at home and 18 cooked with LPG; 58 had a mobile phone, 10 a two-wheeler and 2 a car.

■ Borpathar Pt · ■ Sidli rural average

Electricity for lighting ****26%**

**18%

Toilet within the home ****71%**

**34%

No toilet (open defecation) ****28%**

**64%

Tap water ****1%**

**1%

Drinking water within premises ****48%**

**57%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****18%**

**10%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****81%**

**89%

Use banking services ****39%**

**58%

Television ****26%**

**15%

Mobile phone ****58%**

**43%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****10%**

**8%

Car / jeep / van ****2%**

**2%

None of these assets ****12%**

**18%

Own their home ****95%**

**98%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Borpathar Pt?

■ Borpathar Pt · ■ Sidli rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****70.2%**

**69.8%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1004**

**986

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****958**

**999

Working population ****30.7%**

**36.0%

### Women and men

Literacy is 78.2% for men and 62.3% for women. 53% of men and 8% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 22 (1%) · **■** Farm labourers 4 (0%) · **■** Household industry 21 (1%) · **■** Other work 1,165 (70%) · **■** Marginal 461 (28%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Sidli

- Pachim Bhadragaon2,797 people
- Bidyapur2,760 people
- Dhaligaon2,470 people
- Durgamari2,273 people

[All 37 villages in Sidli](https://wherepedia.org/india/assam/bongaigaon/sidli/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Borpathar Pt?783385
- How far is Borpathar Pt from Bongaigaon?9 km by road
- What is the population of Borpathar Pt?5,458 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Borpathar Pt in?Bongaigaon district (Sidli sub-district), Assam
- What is the literacy rate of Borpathar Pt?70.2% (Census 2011)
