# Papum Pare District, Arunachal Pradesh – Sub-districts & Towns

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/

District · Arunachal Pradesh 

# Papum Pare district

Papum Pare is a district of Arunachal Pradesh, the most populous of 16 districts there. At the 2011 Census it had **176,573 people** in 15 sub-districts, 3 towns and 485 villages; 55% lived in towns. The largest town is [Itanagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/itanagar/itanagar/) (59,490).

- 176,573people (2011)
- 15sub-districts
- 3towns
- 80.0%literacy

## Who lives in Papum Pare?

Papum Pare had **176,573 people** at the 2011 Census — 12.8% of Arunachal Pradesh's population and the largest of 16 districts of Arunachal Pradesh by population. There were 980 women for every 1,000 men (above the Arunachal Pradesh figure of 938; 5th of 16 districts of Arunachal Pradesh). Among children under 7 the ratio was 977 girls per 1,000 boys (the Arunachal Pradesh figure is 972). An average household had 4.9 people, against 5.1 across Arunachal Pradesh.

## How literate is Papum Pare?

80.0% of people aged 7 and over could read and write in 2011 (above Arunachal Pradesh's 65.4%), the highest of 16 districts of Arunachal Pradesh. Men were at 86.1% and women at 73.7% — a gap of 12.3 points (it is 14.9 points across Arunachal Pradesh). Among its sub-districts, literacy is highest in [Itanagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/itanagar/) (84.1%) and lowest in [Mengio](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/mengio/) (60.9%).

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What do people in Papum Pare do for a living?

37.2% of people worked in 2011 (women: 28.0%). Of all workers, 17% farmed their own land, 1% were farm labourers, 1% worked in household industry and 58% in other work such as services, trade and factories; 22% were marginal workers with less than six months' work. Farming employs 18% of workers here, against 46% across Arunachal Pradesh. The most farm-dependent of its sub-districts is [Parang](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/parang/) (83% of workers in farming) and the least is [Itanagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/itanagar/) (3% of workers in farming).

**********

**■** Cultivators 17 (17%) · **■** Farm labourers 1 (1%) · **■** Household industry 1 (1%) · **■** Other work 58 (58%) · **■** Marginal 22 (22%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Cities and towns of Papum Pare

54.9% of people lived in towns and cities (above Arunachal Pradesh's 22.9%), the most urban of 16 districts of Arunachal Pradesh. The Census counted 3 towns: 3 statutory towns with a municipality and 0 census towns — places urban in character but still governed as villages. The largest is [Itanagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/itanagar/itanagar/) with 59,490 people, home to 61% of the urban population.

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Villages of Papum Pare

Papum Pare had 485 census villages, 455 of them inhabited. The average inhabited village had 175 people; 0 villages had 5,000 people or more. The largest: [Nirjuli Complex](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/naharlagun/nirjuli-complex/) (4,791), [Doimukh H.Q.](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/doimukh/doimukh-h-q/) (2,222), [Kimin H.Q.](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/kimin/kimin-h-q/) (2,168), [Naharlagun Model Vill.](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/naharlagun/naharlagun-model-vill/) (1,863) and [Chimpu](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/itanagar/chimpu/) (1,469).

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Population of Papum Pare compared with Arunachal Pradesh

■ Papum Pare · ■ Arunachal Pradesh

Literacy (age 7+) ****80.0%**

**65.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****980**

**938

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****977**

**972

Working population ****37.2%**

**42.5%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Papum Pare

Of every 100 households in Papum Pare in 2011, 91 had electricity, 77 a toilet at home and 69 cooked with LPG; 78 had a mobile phone, 26 a two-wheeler and 19 a car.

■ Papum Pare · ■ 

Electricity for lighting ****91%**

Toilet within the home ****77%**

No toilet (open defecation) ****19%**

Tap water ****75%**

Drinking water within premises ****59%**

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****69%**

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****29%**

Use banking services ****77%**

Television ****69%**

Mobile phone ****78%**

Computer with internet ****7%**

Two-wheeler ****26%**

Car / jeep / van ****19%**

None of these assets ****10%**

Own their home ****45%**

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Sub-districts of Papum Pare

Sub-district People Villages Towns 

[Balijan](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/balijan/) 6,679 29 0 

[Banderdawa](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/banderdawa/) 8,523 52 0 

[Sangdupota](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/sangdupota/) 4,053 48 0 

[Taraso](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/taraso/) 2,507 28 0 

[Itanagar](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/itanagar/) 65,301 22 1 

[Naharlagun](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/naharlagun/) 49,106 35 1 

[Doimukh](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/doimukh/) 9,479 25 0 

[Gumto](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/gumto/) 1,638 6 0 

[Toru](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/toru/) 3,006 42 0 

[Sagalee](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/sagalee/) 6,049 61 1 

[Parang](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/parang/) 1,655 17 0 

[Leporiang](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/leporiang/) 4,139 42 0 

[Mengio](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/mengio/) 6,055 43 0 

[Kimin](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/kimin/) 6,756 26 0 

[Kakoi](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/papum-pare/kakoi/) 1,627 9 0 

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Cities and towns in Papum Pare

- Itanagar · 59,490
- Naharlagun · 36,158
- Sagalee · 1,315

## Largest villages in Papum Pare

- Nirjuli Complex · 4,791
- Doimukh H.Q. · 2,222
- Kimin H.Q. · 2,168
- Naharlagun Model Vill. · 1,863
- Chimpu · 1,469
- Riyub · 1,002
- Rajiv Gandhil University Complex · 984
- Balijan H.Q. · 982
- Upia · 960
- PTC Banderdewa · 907
- Kakoi · 865
- Lobi Dariya · 794
- Durpa - I & II · 656
- Huto · 628
- Lekhi Village · 627
- Neepco · 611
- Emchi · 569
- Deep · 533
- Kokila · 523
- Ganga · 508

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Quick answers

- How many sub-districts are in Papum Pare?15: Balijan, Banderdawa, Sangdupota, Taraso, Itanagar, Naharlagun, Doimukh, Gumto, Toru, Sagalee, Parang, Leporiang…
- What is the population of Papum Pare district?176,573 (Census 2011)
- Which is the largest town in Papum Pare?Itanagar
