# Lower Dibang Valley District, Arunachal Pradesh

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/

District · Arunachal Pradesh 

# Lower Dibang Valley district

Lower Dibang Valley is a district of Arunachal Pradesh, 12th of 16 districts there. At the 2011 Census it had **54,080 people** in 6 sub-districts, 1 town and 314 villages; 21% lived in towns. The largest town is [Roing](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/roing/roing/) (11,389).

- 54,080people (2011)
- 6sub-districts
- 1town
- 69.1%literacy

## Who lives in Lower Dibang Valley?

Lower Dibang Valley had **54,080 people** at the 2011 Census — 3.9% of Arunachal Pradesh's population and 12th of 16 districts of Arunachal Pradesh by population. There were 928 women for every 1,000 men (below the Arunachal Pradesh figure of 938; 9th of 16 districts of Arunachal Pradesh). Among children under 7 the ratio was 948 girls per 1,000 boys (the Arunachal Pradesh figure is 972). An average household had 4.7 people, against 5.1 across Arunachal Pradesh.

## How literate is Lower Dibang Valley?

69.1% of people aged 7 and over could read and write in 2011 (above Arunachal Pradesh's 65.4%), 4th of 16 districts of Arunachal Pradesh. Men were at 75.5% and women at 62.2% — a gap of 13.4 points (it is 14.9 points across Arunachal Pradesh). Among its sub-districts, literacy is highest in [Roing](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/roing/) (73.7%) and lowest in [Koronu](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/koronu/) (53.6%).

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What do people in Lower Dibang Valley do for a living?

41.3% of people worked in 2011 (women: 31.6%). Of all workers, 39% farmed their own land, 11% were farm labourers, 1% worked in household industry and 37% in other work such as services, trade and factories; 11% were marginal workers with less than six months' work. Farming employs 51% of workers here, against 46% across Arunachal Pradesh. The most farm-dependent of its sub-districts is [Tinali](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/tinali/) (85% of workers in farming) and the least is [Roing](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/roing/) (40% of workers in farming).

**********

**■** Cultivators 39 (39%) · **■** Farm labourers 11 (11%) · **■** Household industry 1 (1%) · **■** Other work 37 (37%) · **■** Marginal 11 (11%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Cities and towns of Lower Dibang Valley

21.1% of people lived in towns and cities (below Arunachal Pradesh's 22.9%), 8th of 16 districts of Arunachal Pradesh. The Census counted 1 towns: 1 statutory towns with a municipality and 0 census towns — places urban in character but still governed as villages. The largest is [Roing](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/roing/roing/) with 11,389 people, home to 100% of the urban population.

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Villages of Lower Dibang Valley

Lower Dibang Valley had 314 census villages, 264 of them inhabited. The average inhabited village had 162 people; 0 villages had 5,000 people or more. The largest: [Mayu II](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/roing/mayu-ii/) (1,594), [Cheta - II](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/roing/cheta-ii/) (964), [Cheta - I](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/roing/cheta-i/) (948), [Khinjili](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/roing/khinjili/) (873) and [Koliya](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/koronu/koliya/) (814).

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Population of Lower Dibang Valley compared with Arunachal Pradesh

■ Lower Dibang Valley · ■ Arunachal Pradesh

Literacy (age 7+) ****69.1%**

**65.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****928**

**938

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****948**

**972

Working population ****41.3%**

**42.5%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Lower Dibang Valley

Of every 100 households in Lower Dibang Valley in 2011, 54 had electricity, 56 a toilet at home and 28 cooked with LPG; 59 had a mobile phone, 20 a two-wheeler and 6 a car.

■ Lower Dibang Valley · ■ 

Electricity for lighting ****54%**

Toilet within the home ****56%**

No toilet (open defecation) ****39%**

Tap water ****65%**

Drinking water within premises ****50%**

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****28%**

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****71%**

Use banking services ****50%**

Television ****40%**

Mobile phone ****59%**

Computer with internet ****2%**

Two-wheeler ****20%**

Car / jeep / van ****6%**

None of these assets ****19%**

Own their home ****49%**

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Sub-districts of Lower Dibang Valley

Sub-district People Villages Towns 

[Hunli](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/hunli/) 1,383 42 0 

[Desali](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/desali/) 864 52 0 

[Roing](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/roing/) 36,382 157 1 

[Dambuk](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/dambuk/) 4,518 30 0 

[Tinali](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/tinali/) 5,319 13 0 

[Koronu](https://wherepedia.org/india/arunachal-pradesh/lower-dibang-valley/koronu/) 5,614 20 0 

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Cities and towns in Lower Dibang Valley

- Roing · 11,389

## Largest villages in Lower Dibang Valley

- Mayu II · 1,594
- Cheta - II · 964
- Cheta - I · 948
- Khinjili · 873
- Koliya · 814
- Mayu I · 751
- Koronu H.Q. · 740
- Keba · 725
- Anpum II · 683
- Paglam II · 655
- Ezengo · 626
- Abongo · 529
- Injunu · 526
- Hunli H.Q. · 505
- Anpum · 492
- New Denlo-3 · 471
- Shina · 467
- Alumo · 460
- Iduli · 442
- Atanu · 439

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Quick answers

- How many sub-districts are in Lower Dibang Valley?6: Hunli, Desali, Roing, Dambuk, Tinali, Koronu
- What is the population of Lower Dibang Valley district?54,080 (Census 2011)
- Which is the largest town in Lower Dibang Valley?Roing
