# Neradi Village, Kothuru, Srikakulam (Andhra Pradesh)

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/srikakulam/kothuru/neradi/

Village · Kothuru, Srikakulam 

# Neradi

Neradi is a village in Kothuru sub-district of Srikakulam district, Andhra Pradesh, PIN code **532459**. The 2011 Census counted **5,141 people in 1,398 households**, the 2nd largest of 34 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 57.0%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 57.5%.

- 5,141people (2011)
- 1,398households
- 57.0%literacy
- 532459PIN code

## Neradi PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Neradi is 532459.** Neradi falls in Kothuru sub-district, Srikakulam district, Andhra Pradesh.

- PIN code532459
- Gram panchayatNeradi
- Community development blockKothuru
- Census village code580122

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Neradi from nearby towns?

- Kothuru (sub-district HQ)8 km by road
- Srikakulam (district HQ)54 km by road
- Parlakimidi (nearest town)38 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Neradi?

19 services counted by the Census are inside Neradi; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 1 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 10 govt · 1 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Private bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Mandi / regular marketIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Kothuru
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Kothuru
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Kothuru
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office10+ km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watercovered wells and hand pumps
- Electricity (2011)15 h summer · 18 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Neradi known for?

About 70% of the 1,159 hectares of village land is sown, and 208 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Neradi

Of every 100 households in Neradi in 2011, 74 had electricity, 7 a toilet at home and 6 cooked with LPG; 52 had a mobile phone, 8 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Neradi · ■ Kothuru rural average

Electricity for lighting ****74%**

**82%

Toilet within the home ****7%**

**13%

No toilet (open defecation) ****93%**

**84%

Tap water ****0%**

**28%

Drinking water within premises ****7%**

**11%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****6%**

**10%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****90%**

**88%

Use banking services ****52%**

**44%

Television ****35%**

**38%

Mobile phone ****52%**

**40%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****8%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**0%

None of these assets ****34%**

**38%

Own their home ****93%**

**92%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Neradi?

■ Neradi · ■ Kothuru rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****57.0%**

**57.5%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1022**

**1001

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****912**

**1000

Working population ****49.9%**

**48.5%

### Women and men

Literacy is 68.8% for men and 45.6% for women. 55% of men and 45% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 104 (4%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,147 (45%) · **■** Household industry 18 (1%) · **■** Other work 458 (18%) · **■** Marginal 837 (33%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kothuru

- Kothuru8,209 people
- Sirusuvada4,629 people
- Nivagam3,951 people
- Dimili3,899 people
- Karlemma3,897 people

[All 36 villages in Kothuru](https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/srikakulam/kothuru/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Neradi?532459
- How far is Neradi from Srikakulam?54 km by road
- What is the population of Neradi?5,141 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Neradi in?Srikakulam district (Kothuru sub-district), Andhra Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Neradi?57.0% (Census 2011)
