# Kanala Village, Nandyal, Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/kurnool/nandyal/kanala/

Village · Nandyal, Kurnool 

# Kanala

Kanala is a village in Nandyal sub-district of Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh, PIN code **518593**. The 2011 Census counted **6,422 people in 1,492 households**, the 2nd largest of 17 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 61.4%, below the sub-district's rural average of 64.7%.

- 6,422people (2011)
- 1,492households
- 61.4%literacy
- 518593PIN code

## Kanala PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Kanala is 518593.** Kanala falls in Nandyal sub-district, Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh.

- PIN code518593
- Gram panchayatKanala
- Community development blockNandyal
- Census village code594314

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Kanala from nearby towns?

- Nandyal (sub-district HQ)9 km by road
- Kurnool (district HQ)80 km by road
- Nandyal (nearest town)5 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Kanala?

18 services counted by the Census are inside Kanala; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 5 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●State highwayIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Agricultural credit societyIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Weekly haatIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Sports fieldIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Nandyal
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Nandyal
- ○ITI / vocational school5–10 km · Nandyal
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital5–10 km
- ○Dispensary5–10 km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)8 h summer · 12 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Kanala known for?

The main crops are **paddy, jowar and chillies**. About 78% of the 2,424 hectares of village land is sown, and 1,874 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Kanala

Of every 100 households in Kanala in 2011, 93 had electricity, 45 a toilet at home and 14 cooked with LPG; 52 had a mobile phone, 10 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Kanala · ■ Nandyal rural average

Electricity for lighting ****93%**

**95%

Toilet within the home ****45%**

**46%

No toilet (open defecation) ****43%**

**44%

Tap water ****71%**

**57%

Drinking water within premises ****18%**

**18%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****14%**

**20%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****80%**

**78%

Use banking services ****47%**

**51%

Television ****54%**

**62%

Mobile phone ****52%**

**59%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**0%

Two-wheeler ****10%**

**15%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**0%

None of these assets ****21%**

**17%

Own their home ****88%**

**88%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Kanala?

■ Kanala · ■ Nandyal rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****61.4%**

**64.7%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****974**

**968

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****869**

**956

Working population ****52.7%**

**51.6%

### Women and men

Literacy is 73.3% for men and 49.4% for women. 59% of men and 46% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 782 (23%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,022 (60%) · **■** Household industry 12 (0%) · **■** Other work 516 (15%) · **■** Marginal 51 (2%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Nandyal

- Ayyalur9,340 people
- Chapirevula5,987 people
- Nandyal5,671 people
- Kottala5,120 people
- Chabolu4,892 people

[All 17 villages in Nandyal](https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/kurnool/nandyal/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Kanala?518593
- How far is Kanala from Kurnool?80 km by road
- What is the population of Kanala?6,422 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Kanala in?Kurnool district (Nandyal sub-district), Andhra Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Kanala?61.4% (Census 2011)
