# Gorantla Village, Kodumur, Kurnool (Andhra Pradesh) – PIN Code, Facilities & Population

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/kurnool/kodumur/gorantla/

Village · Kodumur, Kurnool 

# Gorantla

Gorantla is a village in Kodumur sub-district of Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh, PIN code **518467**. The 2011 Census counted **5,529 people in 1,155 households**, the 5th largest of 10 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 47.0%, below the sub-district's rural average of 54.9%.

- 5,529people (2011)
- 1,155households
- 47.0%literacy
- 518467PIN code

## Gorantla PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Gorantla is 518467.** Gorantla falls in Kodumur sub-district, Kurnool district, Andhra Pradesh.

- PIN code518467
- Gram panchayatGorantla
- Community development blockKodumur
- Census village code594047

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Gorantla from nearby towns?

- Kodumur (sub-district HQ)9 km by road
- Kurnool (district HQ)33 km by road
- Kurnool (nearest town)33 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Gorantla?

13 services counted by the Census are inside Gorantla; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Primary schoolIn village · 2 govt
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school5–10 km · Kurnool
- ○Degree college5–10 km · Kodumur
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Kurnool
- ○Primary health centre10+ km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATM5–10 km
- ○Commercial bank5–10 km
- ○Mandi / regular market5–10 km
- ○Public library5–10 km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps, tube wells / boreholes and canal / river
- Electricity (2011)7 h summer · 9 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Gorantla known for?

The main crops are **ground nut, sun flower and jowar**. About 50% of the 3,144 hectares of village land is sown, and 139 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Gorantla

Of every 100 households in Gorantla in 2011, 92 had electricity, 6 a toilet at home and 2 cooked with LPG; 37 had a mobile phone, 2 a two-wheeler and 0 a car.

■ Gorantla · ■ Kodumur rural average

Electricity for lighting ****92%**

**94%

Toilet within the home ****6%**

**30%

No toilet (open defecation) ****94%**

**62%

Tap water ****98%**

**88%

Drinking water within premises ****6%**

**20%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****2%**

**14%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****96%**

**85%

Use banking services ****61%**

**58%

Television ****46%**

**58%

Mobile phone ****37%**

**54%

Computer with internet ****0%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****2%**

**7%

Car / jeep / van ****0%**

**1%

None of these assets ****35%**

**21%

Own their home ****97%**

**88%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Gorantla?

■ Gorantla · ■ Kodumur rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****47.0%**

**54.9%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****887**

**969

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****891**

**908

Working population ****59.9%**

**53.1%

### Women and men

Literacy is 60.2% for men and 32.1% for women. 57% of men and 63% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 505 (15%) · **■** Farm labourers 2,461 (74%) · **■** Household industry 19 (1%) · **■** Other work 250 (8%) · **■** Marginal 78 (2%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Kodumur

- Kodumur28,828 people
- Pulakurthy9,926 people
- Pyalakurthy7,176 people
- Laddagiri6,580 people
- Varkur5,378 people
- Mudumalagurthy3,306 people
- Anugonda2,961 people
- Amadaguntla2,953 people

[All 10 villages in Kodumur](https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/kurnool/kodumur/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Gorantla?518467
- How far is Gorantla from Kurnool?33 km by road
- What is the population of Gorantla?5,529 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Gorantla in?Kurnool district (Kodumur sub-district), Andhra Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Gorantla?47.0% (Census 2011)
