# Vanukuru Village, Penamaluru, Krishna (Andhra Pradesh)

> Source: https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/krishna/penamaluru/vanukuru/

Village · Penamaluru, Krishna 

# Vanukuru

Vanukuru is a village in Penamaluru sub-district of Krishna district, Andhra Pradesh, PIN code **521151**. The 2011 Census counted **6,625 people in 1,862 households**, the 1st largest of 4 inhabited villages in the sub-district. Literacy was 72.9%, close to the sub-district's rural average of 71.4%.

- 6,625people (2011)
- 1,862households
- 72.9%literacy
- 521151PIN code

## Vanukuru PIN code and other codes

**The PIN code of Vanukuru is 521151.** Vanukuru falls in Penamaluru sub-district, Krishna district, Andhra Pradesh.

- PIN code521151
- Gram panchayatVanukuru
- Community development blockPenamaluru
- Census village code589506

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## How far is Vanukuru from nearby towns?

- Penamaluru (sub-district HQ)7 km by road
- Machilipatnam (district HQ)60 km by road
- Vijayawada (nearest town)12 km by road

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What facilities are there in Vanukuru?

18 services counted by the Census are inside Vanukuru; the rest show the distance to the nearest one.

### In the village

- ●Pre-primary schoolIn village · 2 private
- ●Primary schoolIn village · 3 govt · 2 private
- ●Middle schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Secondary schoolIn village · 1 govt · 1 private
- ●Health sub-centreIn village · 1
- ●Veterinary hospitalIn village · 1 · 1 doctors
- ●Sub post officeIn village
- ●Mobile phone coverageIn village
- ●Public bus serviceIn village
- ●Pucca (black-topped) roadIn village
- ●All-weather roadIn village
- ●Commercial bankIn village
- ●Ration (PDS) shopIn village
- ●Anganwadi centreIn village
- ●ASHA health workerIn village
- ●Community centreIn village
- ●Public libraryIn village
- ●Polling stationIn village

### Nearest outside

- ○Senior secondary school10+ km · Vijayawada
- ○Degree college10+ km · Vijayawada
- ○ITI / vocational school10+ km · Vijayawada
- ○Primary health centre5–10 km
- ○Allopathic hospital10+ km
- ○Dispensary10+ km
- ○Post office5–10 km
- ○Railway station10+ km
- ○ATMunder 5 km
- ○Mandi / regular market10+ km

### Water and power

- Drinking watertreated tap water, hand pumps and tube wells / boreholes
- Electricity (2011)20 h summer · 22 h winter

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

Surveyed for the 2011 Census; facilities may have changed.

## What is Vanukuru known for?

The main crops are **paddy, sugar cane and turmeric**. About 89% of the 876 hectares of village land is sown, and 773 hectares are irrigated.

Source: [Census of India 2011, District Census Handbook – village directory](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Homes and amenities in Vanukuru

Of every 100 households in Vanukuru in 2011, 98 had electricity, 88 a toilet at home and 59 cooked with LPG; 54 had a mobile phone, 10 a two-wheeler and 1 a car.

■ Vanukuru · ■ Penamaluru rural average

Electricity for lighting ****98%**

**98%

Toilet within the home ****88%**

**82%

No toilet (open defecation) ****9%**

**17%

Tap water ****77%**

**77%

Drinking water within premises ****57%**

**62%

Cooking with LPG / PNG ****59%**

**63%

Cooking with firewood / dung / crop residue ****39%**

**35%

Use banking services ****49%**

**52%

Television ****63%**

**63%

Mobile phone ****54%**

**50%

Computer with internet ****1%**

**1%

Two-wheeler ****10%**

**13%

Car / jeep / van ****1%**

**2%

None of these assets ****15%**

**16%

Own their home ****76%**

**72%

Source: [Census of India 2011, Houselisting and Housing Census – households by amenities and assets (HH-14)](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## What is the population of Vanukuru?

■ Vanukuru · ■ Penamaluru rural average

Literacy (age 7+) ****72.9%**

**71.4%

Sex ratio (F per 1,000 M) ****1077**

**1044

Child sex ratio (0–6) ****1196**

**1111

Working population ****46.4%**

**46.4%

### Women and men

Literacy is 76.6% for men and 69.5% for women. 62% of men and 32% of women work.

### Who works, and at what

**********

**■** Cultivators 164 (5%) · **■** Farm labourers 1,829 (59%) · **■** Household industry 87 (3%) · **■** Other work 538 (17%) · **■** Marginal 457 (15%)

Source: [Census of India 2011, Primary Census Abstract (town, village and ward level), all districts](https://censusindia.gov.in/nada/index.php/catalog).

## Other villages of similar size in Penamaluru

- Gosala6,325 people
- Chodavaram3,384 people
- Pedapulipaka2,571 people

[All 4 villages in Penamaluru](https://wherepedia.org/india/andhra-pradesh/krishna/penamaluru/villages/)

## Quick answers

- What is the PIN code of Vanukuru?521151
- How far is Vanukuru from Machilipatnam?60 km by road
- What is the population of Vanukuru?6,625 (Census 2011)
- Which district is Vanukuru in?Krishna district (Penamaluru sub-district), Andhra Pradesh
- What is the literacy rate of Vanukuru?72.9% (Census 2011)
